Mallaig Station

A Category C Listed Building in Caol and Mallaig, Highland

Electoral Ward: Caol and Mallaig

Parish: Glenelg

Traditional County: Inverness-shire

Mallaig

Description

Built 1901 for West Highland Extension Railway. One and 2-storey snecked rubble, originally with station house above offices. Street front with central segmental-arched passage with splayed jambs. Bracketed canopy extends over canted bay to left. On right two-light window. All ground floor windows sash and case; with 8 panes in top, 12 in bottom sash.

Above bay is two-light window with large open-eaved gablet, above entrance small two-light window and above two light a single light

window with small open-eaved gablet. All sash and case with single-pane sashes. Moulded sill

courses below windows on both floors. Dado below lower string course painted grey. Railway front part-obscured by recent addition. At upper floor symmetrical with gableted single windows flanking central small two-light window, all single-pane glazed. Remaining ground-floor two light window similar.

To left of street front one storey wing with windows on front and side elevation and double doors on railway side.

Roofs piended, slightly bellcast slated eaves with exposed rafter ends, plain barge-boards.

Modern extensions on railway side and to right of street frontage excluded.

Statement of Interest

The terminus of the last major railway built in Scotland. As the railway created Mallaig of notable historic interest. As built had iron and steel framed glazed awnings on railway site.

Change of category from B to C(S) 3 September 1996.