The Old Manse, Hallidays Park, Selkirk

A Category C Listed Building in Selkirk, Scottish Borders

Town: Selkirk

Electoral Ward: Selkirkshire

Traditional County: Selkirkshire

Selkirk

Description

Mid 19th century with later alterations and additions. 2-storey, 3-bay classical, rectangular-plan house with lower 2-storey addition to NE and modern conservatory to SW. Squared whinstone with droved red sandstone dressings to NW; whinstone rubble with droved red sandstone dressings to SE; harled SW and NE elevations. Base course, raised quoins, tails to margins, eaves course.

NW ELEVATION: 2 ashlar steps to deep-set panelled door to centre, border-glazed rectangular fanlight, set in partly cement-rendered pilastered and corniced doorpiece; window at 1st floor above. Window to each floor of flanking bays. Whinstone rubble addition set back to left with bipartite dormer to right of centre.

SE ELEVATION: asymmetrical. Stair window to centre. Window to each floor of flanking bays. Small window at 1st floor between centre and bay to right. 3-bay addition with door to ground of outer bays. Window to left of centre at ground and gabled window breaking eaves to centre at 1st floor.

SW ELEVATION: window at ground of bay to left. Door to outer right with modern conservatory projecting.

Modern glazing. Platform and piended slate roof with flat-roofed dormer to outer bays, SE elevation. Wallhead coped stacks to side elevations.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1995.

BOUNDARY WALLS: whinstone rubble wall with rounded ashlar coping.