69, 71 High Street, Selkirk

A Category C Listed Building in Selkirk, Scottish Borders

Town: Selkirk

Electoral Ward: Selkirkshire

Traditional County: Selkirkshire

Selkirk

Description

Earlier 19th century with later additions and alterations. 2-storey, 3-bay terraced tenement with commercial premises at ground. Painted bull-faced render with painted droved ashlar dressings; line-rendered at ground to right. Base course, fascia between ground and 1st floor with cornice above, eaves course, quoins.

SE (HIGH STREET) ELEVATION: irregularly disposed with door at ground to centre with plate glass letterbox above; window at 1st floor. Window to each floor of bay to left (closely spaced to centre bay). Fixed-pane shop window with stallriser, in bay to right, inset glazed door to right; window at 1st floor.

Variety of windows- 4-pane and plate glass timber sash and case. Slate roof. Brick mutual stack to SW.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1996.

Statement of Interest

The NMRS photograph dating from circa 1880, by AR Edwards shows the building very much as it is now, although without the shopfront in bay to right, nor with the bull-faced render finish to the walls. The adjacent buildings in the terrace have changed considerably since then (see listing for 73-99 (odd nos) High Street).