4 Ettrick Terrace, Selkirk

A Category C Listed Building in Selkirk, Scottish Borders

Town: Selkirk

Electoral Ward: Selkirkshire

Traditional County: Selkirkshire

Selkirk

Description

Mid 19th century with later alterations (shopfronts) and additions. 2-storey, 3-bay tenement terminating terrace on corner site. Painted whinstone rubble at 1st floor with painted polished dressings at ground and rendered dressings at 1st floor; line-rendered side elevation to

8 Market Place; bull-faced stone with polished dressings to 4 Ettrick Terrace with rendered section to left. Quoins and tabs to margins; cornice between ground and 1st floor; eaves course and mutuled cornice.

SE (MARKET PLACE) ELEVATION: roll-moulded surrounds to ground floor openings. Panelled door at ground to centre with plate glass fanlight above in segmental-arched opening; Caledonian Insurance Company firemark (round plaque with thistle) above; window at 1st floor above. 2 segmental-arched openings to each flanking bay at ground flanked by crocket-capitalled columns, deep-set shop glazed door to inner opening of each; window at 1st floor to each bay.

SW (ETTRICK TERRACE) ELEVATION: irregular 6-bay, roughly grouped 2-2-2. Panelled door with rectangular plate glass fanlight above in bay to right of group to centre with window at 1st floor above. Shop window at ground of bay to left, glazed door to immediate right; window at 1st floor above. Panelled door in bay to right of 2-bay group to left at ground; blank at 1st floor above and in bay to left. Window at ground in bay to left of gabled 2-bay group to right; blank at 1st floor above and bay to right.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows except plate glass fixed-pane shop windows to SE. 2 gabled dormers breaking eaves to each bay of central group to SE. Slate roofs. 2-pane 19th century rooflight to SE; modern rooflight to outer left of SW. Ashlar coped wallhead stack to SW, 2-bay group to right. Ashlar coped stack to NW.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1995.

Statement of Interest

No 8 Market Place was formerly a library (overpainted on pelmet of opening) and No 9 is known as Eden Home, 1995. According to Mr J Blake there was, circa 1919, a small nursing (maternity?) home established at Eden Home.