Auchenlarich

A Category B Listed Building in Lomond, West Dunbartonshire

Electoral Ward: Lomond

Parish: Kilmaronock

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Balloch

Description

Possibly earlier 19th century L-plan farmhouse substantially remodelled and Baronialised in late 19th century and early 20th century, dated 1894 and 1924. Painted harl with red sandstone margins and dressings. 2-storey, 5-bay, rectangular-plan, villa with Baronial details. Base course; crowstepped gables; gabled dormerheads.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: broad bay advanced to outer left, lower 3-bay block at centre, round tower bay to outer right. Stugged red sandstone porch off-centre to right; pier buttresses, parapet with raised plaque at centre, incised script GE=T 1894; studded wooden doors. Flanking bipartites at ground, corbelled course to right; 3 gabled dormerheads symmetrically disposed at 1st floor, small window to left; large velux rooflight. Round tower clasping corner, billeted corbel course to corbelled parapet; window at ground and 1st floor. Broad bay to outer left, tripartite windows at ground and 1st floor symmetrically disposed, those at upper floor smaller; parapet with crowstepped gable breaking eaves at centre.

W ELEVATION: over billeted corbel course. 3 bays asymmetrically disposed. 3-stage, crenellated square tower bay to outer left, bipartite windows, decreasing in size from ground to upper floor. Jettied chimney breast at centre, red sandstone plaque, inscribed with datestone G E =T and J E =T, 1929; crowstepped gable buttressing to right; French door at ground outer right, window above.

E ELEVATION: round tower to outer left; half-gabled bay to right, small window at ground, bipartite above, single window in gablehead; raised coped pedestal with ball finial. Small round-headed red sandstone niche bridging angle between tower and adjoining bay. Square, parapetted tower bay advanced to outer right, tripartite window at ground; later lean-to block to outer right.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: square tower bay slightly advanced to outer right, bipartite window at ground left, 2 windows at 1st floor to centre and left, blind window at centre, flanking windows symmetrically disposed. Lower block at centre, door to right of centre, bipartite at ground right, tripartite above. Transomed and mullioned stair window to left; large gabled tripartite dormer to left. Crowstepped gabled bay to left with small window to right in gablehead, apex stack; later single storey lean-to blocks at ground. Modern large gabled tripartite dormer

6-pane top-hopper over plate glass casement windows; 6-pane over 2-pane timber plate glass sash and case windows; leaded and multi-paned windows. Grey slate roof, lead flashings; coped apex stacks with circular cans; modern Velux rooflights.

GATEPIERS: droved sandstone piers with weathered red sandstone bases and caps.

Rubble sundial in the garden.

STABLE: rectangular-plan crowstepped gabled 2-storey block directly to N of house. Gable with stone steps leading to door at centre, flanking windows, that to right small. 3 segmental arches on left return.

2 dormerhead windows on right return. Jettied shouldered stack on W gable, 6-pane over 9-pane timber sash and case window to outer right.

12-pane timber sash and case windows, plate glass window; grey slate roof, lead flashing on crowsteps; Velux rooflight.

The house is shown as now on the 2nd edition map.