Almond Lodge, 4 Barnton Avenue West, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Almond Lodge, 4 Barnton Avenue West, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 4 and 4B Barnton Avenue West, Including Boundary Railings and Gatepiers

Electoral Ward: Almond

Cramond

Description

James Miller, 1939. 2-storey, 9-bay H-plan Georgian style house grouped 4-4-1 with single storey wing to E; subdivided later 20th century. Red brick; projecting artificial sandstone cills; dentilled overhanging timber eaves. No 4: 2-storey, 5-bay with painted, columned and pedimented entrance to left of centre; advanced bay to outer right. No 4B: 2-storey, 4-bay house set in advanced wing to outer left; painted, pilastered doorpiece; single storey wing beyond.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: timber panelled door at ground off-set to right of centre (No 4); diamond-paned fanlight; pedimented doorcase comprising engaged pilasters, detached Doric columns, plain frieze, dentilled cornice and tympanum; single window at 1st floor above. Round-arched stair window in bay to left of entrance; raised keystone; low polished cill; regularly fenestrated at both floors in 2 bays to right; single window in advanced bay to outer right. Pedimented entrance off-set to right of centre in advanced wing to outer left

(No 4B); replacement timber panelled door; plate-glass fanlight; pilastered door surround; single window at 1st floor; regularly fenestrated at both floors in remaining bays to left and right. Round-arched boarded timber door centred in single storey wing to outer left; bipartite window in bay to outer right; boarded timber garage doors in bay to outer left.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: 2-storey, 5-bay. Infilled round-arched bipartite arcade at ground in bay to outer left comprising central Doric column, flanking 2-leaf glazed small-pane doors. Single windows in remaining bays at ground and 1st floors.

12-pane timber sash and case windows to all elevations. Tiled piended roof, swept at eaves; rounded ridging between wings. Tall corniced brick stacks; tall stack to rear of garage; circular cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1996.

BOUNDARY RAILINGS AND GATEPIERS: cast-iron piers with ball-finials and horizontal iron railings flanking entry to 4B; brick corniced gatepiers to No 4.

Statement of Interest

Designed by Sir James Miller R S A for Mr Henry J Levitt and used as an officer's home during the war. The house, originally known as Almond Lodge, has strong affinities with the simple domestic architecture of the Queen Anne 'movement'. Despite subdivision and subsequent creation of a door (to 4B) from what was a (window?), the whole remains relatively intact - playing a key role in the overall street scene.