12 And 12A Grove Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 12 And 12A Grove Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 12 and 12A Grove Street, Including Railings

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

1822 with later alterations. 2-storey over basement, 3-bay asymmetrical terraced town house. Painted droved sandstone ashlar at basement; polished, V-jointed ashlar rustication at ground floor; droved ashlar at 1st floor. Polished band course between floors; cill course at 1st floor; cornice and blocking course at eaves. Ashlar steps and entrance platt oversailing basement.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: replacement timber door with letterbox fanlight offset to right of centre at basement; small window flanking to right; window to bay to left; deep-set timber panelled door with umbrella-patterned fanlight at ground floor in bay to right; window to remaining bays at ground and 1st floor above.

N AND S ELEVATIONS: obscured by adjoining buildings.

W ELEVATION: not seen 2000.

12-pane timber sash and case windows at 1st floor; replacement 2-pane timber sash and case windows at ground floor and basement. Grey slate roof; single roof light to E pitch. Coped skew to N. Coped repaired ashlar multi-flue stack with moulded cylindrical cans to N. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIORS: not seen 2000.

RAILINGS: fleur-de-lys finials to cast-iron railings on ashlar cope to street (railings up steps to door plain).

Statement of Interest

B-Group with 19-25, 4 and 6, 8 and 10, 14-18 and 2 Grove Street and 181 Morrison Street (see separate listings). This town house with its crisply rusticated ground floor is part of a small terrace development which continues south to No 18, and north to No 2 (see separate list descriptions). As with Nos 14-18, it has a basement, although the remainder of the development (Nos 2-10, even nos) does not. The building has, however, retained its original glazing at the 1st floor, and displays a fine fanlight