Manse, 21 Pratt Street, Kirkcaldy

A Category C Listed Building in Kirkcaldy, Fife

Location: Kirkcaldy

Town: Kirkcaldy

Electoral Ward: Burntisland, Kinghorn and Western Kirkcaldy

Kirkcaldy

Description

John Murray, 1885. 2-storey, 3-bay, rectangular-plan, piend and platform-roofed former manse. Stonecleaned bull-faced squared and random rubble with ashlar long and short quoins. Blocking courses to ground floor windows, eaves cornice. Stone mullions and stop-chamfered arrises.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: centre bay with channelled, pilastered doorpiece with foliate capitals and extended abaci with label-stops, segmental-headed Ruskinian doorway with pointed arch gothic surround and hoodmould with floreate detail and deep-set panelled timber door with plate glass fanlight. Canted tripartite window in bay to left and slightly advanced tripartite window to right; window to centre at 1st floor with bipartite windows in flanking bays.

W ELEVATION: small piend-roofed extension at ground with 2 windows to right and further window to left; bipartite stair window off-centre right at 1st floor, shouldered wallhead stack breaking eaves beyond to right and window in bay to left.

S ELEVATION: ground floor window off-centre left, further window to centre above below broad shouldered wallhead stack breaking eaves.

N ELEVATION: almost blank elevation with window to centre at 1st floor and wallhead stack above.

Plate glass glazing in timber sash and case windows; stair window 6-pane glazing pattern with coloured margins. Graded grey slates. Coped rubble stacks with cans.

INTERIOR: decorative plasterwork cornices, ceiling roses and consoled arches (segmental and pointed); marble fireplaces. Dog-leg stair with timber balusters, handrail, ball-finialled carved newel posts and pendant finials.

BOUNDARY WALLS, GATEPIERS AND GATES: ashlar-coped rubble boundary walls with weephole/putlog to SW; mitre-coped gatepiers and decorative cast-iron gates.

Statement of Interest

The Disruption of 1843 led to the setting up of Invertiel Church, the foundation stone of which was laid in March 1857. Funds began to be raised for the manse in 1882 with donations from Lord Balfour Burleigh, J Forrester, N Spears and J M Hendry, among many others. By 1885 payments were being made to Inglis and McKee, Masons; John Murray, Architect, and in 1900 Barnet and Morton. When purchased by the current (1996) owner from the Church of Scotland, every door within the building had its original key.