Including Boundary Walls, Hay Cottage, 34 Broomieknowe, Bonnyrigg

A Category C Listed Building in Bonnyrigg, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Town: Bonnyrigg And Lasswade

Electoral Ward: Bonnyrigg

Lasswade

Description

Earlier 19th century. Single storey, symmetrical, 3-bay, rectangular- plan house with addition to rear and outbuilding to W. Stugged ashlar sandstone; raised painted ashlar margins to openings; quoins to angles; contrasting long and short surrounds to openings; base course; eaves course.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: architraved doorpiece with timber panelled door and 3-light fanlight above. Window in each flanking bay.

E AND W (SIDE) ELEVATIONS: blank; harled.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: not seen fully, 1996.

12-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof; slate to addition; ashlar skews; ashlar coped gablehead stacks to E and W; cast-iron rainwater goods.

OUTBUILDING: square-plan sandstone rubble with flat roof.

BOUNDARY WALLS: sandstone rubble with curved ashlar cope and wrought- iron gate; railings no longer in place.