St Leonards Episcopal Church, Dobbies Road, Bonnyrigg

A Category B Listed Building in Bonnyrigg, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Town: Bonnyrigg And Lasswade

Electoral Ward: Bonnyrigg

Lasswade

Description

Hippolyte J Blanc, 1890. Chancel added 1894. Rectangular-plan, extended to be cruciform, hall church with gabled principal elevation and belfry to gablehead. Transept to southeast and chancel to northeast. Snecked bull-faced ashlar sandstone with polished and droved ashlar dressings. Lancet windows; long and short quoins. Rectangular-plan rendered church hall to southeast.

SOUTHWEST (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: hood mould over tall, point-arched, tripartite window with tall central light. Clasping gabletted buttresses to terminals. Gablehead belfry and bell.

SOUTHEAST (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 5-bay with projecting single bay transept to right of centre. Hood-mould with label stops over moulded round-arched doorway to outer left; deep-set, 2-leaf boarded door. Single window in each bay to right. Transept: hood-mould over bipartite window with oculus above; ashlar cylindrical stack to outer right; boarded door flanked by single windows to left return; single window to right return. Bipartite window with circular pane above in bay to outer right.

NORTHWEST (SIDE) ELEVATION: 6-bay with slightly advanced 4-bay original block to right. Tall, gabled bay (incomplete transept) to left of centre with (blinded) slit window to gablehead. Bipartite window with circular pane above in bay to outer left. Single window in each bay to right of centre.

NORTHEAST (REAR) ELEVATION: Gabled. Hood-mould over tripartite point arched and trefoil plate traceried window with shorter central light and quinfoil window above; buttresses to outer left and right. Latin cross to gablehead. Single window to projection to left.

Leaded stained glass windows. Grey/green slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles and vents; ashlar coped skews. Cast-iron rainwater goods with

decorative brackets.

INTERIOR: (seen in 1997). Timber boarded roof with exposed arched bracing; timber panelled barrel vault to added chancel to northeast with timber panelling to dado rail height; stone chancel arch; stone transept arches to side walls of chancel; timber panelled altar with round-arched tripartite window above to northeast wall; point-arched tripartite, stained glass window to southwest, Mayer & Co, Munich and London, 1890; stained galls window to southeast, William Wilson, 1961; portable font; timber pews and chair stalls; decorative timber gothic organ case to manual organ set in southeast transept.

Statement of Interest

Ecclesiastical building in use as such. The church was originally around half its size now, the barrel vaulted chancel added in 1894. Relatively plain bay the standards of Blanc whose prolific ecclesiastical work includes the famously lavish Coates Memorial Church in Paisley, but nonetheless displaying his characteristic use of high quality materials and craftsmanship.

The church hall, which is to the southeast of the church, was reviewed in 2015 and was not considered of special architectural or historic interest at the time of this review.

The listed building record and statutory address were updated in 2015. Previously listed as 'Bonnyrigg, Dobbies Road, St Leonard Episcopal Church including Church Hall'.