4 Elm Row, Lasswade

A Category B Listed Building in Bonnyrigg, Midlothian

Entry Name: 4 Elm Row, Lasswade

Listing Name: Bonnyrigg, 4 Elm Row, Formerly District Council Offices, Including Boundary Walls, Railings and Gates

Location: Bonnyrigg and Lasswade

County: Midlothian

Town: Bonnyrigg And Lasswade

Electoral Ward: Bonnyrigg

Lasswade

Description

Late 19th century. 2-storey, symmetrical, 3-bay L-plan former council offices on ground falling to SW. Bull-faced red, snecked sandstone; harled to rear; contrasting polished ashlar dressings and tails to windows; dormers and curvilinear wallhead gable with scrolled terminals; chamfered reveals to windows (stone mullions to ground); quoins to angles; cavetto moulded eaves and string course.

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: raised Gibbsian doorpiece to centre bay with blank panel with scrolls and cornice above; timber panelled 2-leaf doors; oeil-de-boeuf window to right of door; bipartite window at 1st floor; corbelled coped tall stack rising through gablehead above. Relieving arches to tripartite windows at ground; gabled dormer windows at 1st floor above.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: irregular 2-storey, 3-bay with 3-storey, single bay to right of centre (walls continuous with main block) and advanced 3-storey, single-bay to right. Boarded door at ground to centre bay with flanking window to left; non-aligned window at 1st floor above. Window at 1st floor in bay to left. Small window at ground in bay to outer left; window at 1st floor above. Window to each floor in 3-storey bay to right. Window at ground in advanced bay to outer right; window at 1st floor; tripartite window at 2nd floor above.

SW (SIDE) ELEVATION: advanced porch in centre bay with architraved doorpiece and blocking course above; timber panelled double doors; window flanking to left; stair window above; coped ashlar wallhead stack with quoins and crow-stepped half-gable to left above. Window at 1st floor in bay to right; round-headed half-gable above. Window to basement in bay to left.

NE (SIDE) ELEVATION: single window to principal storey; wallhead stack offset to right of gablehead.

Small-pane timber sash and case windows to principal (SE) elevation; variety of timber sash and case windows elsewhere, including 12-pane and plate glass. Piended grey slate roof with terracotta ridge and ball finials; ashlar coped skews; quoined ashlar coped wallhead stack to NE. Cast-iron rainwater-goods with gutters continuous across principal dormers.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND RAILINGS: coped and stepped ashlar sandstone with wrought-iron railings.

Statement of Interest

Thomas notes how Elm Row has a "robust air that betrays its municipal origins as local offices for the District Council".