Gate-Lodge, Nazareth House, Hillhead, Lasswade

A Category C Listed Building in Bonnyrigg, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Town: Bonnyrigg And Lasswade

Electoral Ward: Bonnyrigg

Lasswade

Description

Mid 19th century with later alterations and additions. Single storey baronial, Latin cross-plan gabled lodge in the style of William Burn with flat-roofed addition to rear (N). Stugged cream sandstone with polished and droved ashlar dressings (harling to rear). Painted, slightly raised cills; chamfered surrounds to windows on main block; droved quoins.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 2-bay with advanced gabled bay to left of centre with long side of cross to right. Modern entrance porch to re-entrant angle. Advanced 3-light, canted bay to gabled bay to left of centre; blank shield panel to gablehead above; thistle finial to gable. Bipartite window in long bay set back to right of centre.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: 2-bay. Advanced, gabled bay to right (originally centre): bipartite window with blind slit to gablehead above; trefoil finial to gable apex. Bipartite window to additional bay, set back, to left of centre.

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: 2-bay. Window to gabled bay to left; Medieval style slit to gablehead above. Window to addition to right.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: advanced 2-bay, flat-roofed addition along rear elevation: bipartite window in each bay; lean-to timber porch with part-glazed door to outer left.

2-pane timber sash and case windows; modern replacement windows to addition. Grey slate roof; flat roof to addition; ashlar slab roof to canted bay. Stepped ashlar skews with block skewputts; ashlar cope to addition. Cast-iron rainwater goods, with replacement plastic guttering.

GATEPIERS AND QUADRANT WALLS: circular-plan gatepiers to main house with flat cope and hemi-spherical cap; smaller version to lodge W; replacement wrought-iron gates; squared sandstone rubble walls with shaped rubble cope.

Statement of Interest

The lodge serves Nazareth House to its NE. The main house was probably built on the site of, and indeed incorporates, Eldin House. The lodge and house appear on both the 1854 and 1894 OS maps. The modest baronial core was taken over and re-named by the Roman Catholic Order the Sisters of Nazareth and was greatly extended by Reid & Forbes in 1933. Despite extensive additions, the original fabric of the lodge is still very much in evidence.