Springbank Lodge, Polton Road, Lasswade

A Category C Listed Building in Bonnyrigg, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Town: Bonnyrigg And Lasswade

Electoral Ward: Bonnyrigg

Lasswade

Description

Earlier 19th century with later additions. 2-storey, near symmetrical, 5-bay house with advanced crowstepped gabled bay to centre Stugged, snecked grey sandstone to NW (principal) elevation; coursed sandstone rubble to rear; droved long and short surrounds to openings; raised cills; blank square panel and rose finial to gablehead; quoins to angles.

NW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: advanced central bay: timber, 3-light canted window at ground; tripartite window at 1st floor above. Single window at each floor in bays to left. Flat-roofed porch in bay to right of centre: raised, droved architraved doorway; timber panelled door with rectangular fanlight; small window to right return; single window to 1st floor above. Single window at each floor in bay to outer right. Single-storey, crowstepped screen wall with lean-to wing behind to extreme right; French windows with narrow, 3-light fanlight above.

SE (REAR) ELEVATION: 3-bay with crowstepped gable to centre and lean-to wing to SW. Single window at each floor in bay to centre. Window at 1st floor in bays to right and left. Small window at 1st floor to outer left.

Variety of glazing patterns including 4- and 12-pane timber sash and case; lying-pane canted window; lying-pane window at ground in centre bay at rear. Piended purple slate roof; slate to wing. Ashlar coped stacks to SW wallhead and to ridge; ashlar skew to wing; ashlar cope to porch; cast-iron rainwater goods.

GATEWAY AND BOUNDARY WALLS: ashlar corniced gateway with ridged blocking course above; ashlar architrave with boarded door. Stugged sandstone walls with ridged ashlar cope.