Dunraven And Gatepiers, 3 Broomieknowe, Lasswade

A Category C Listed Building in Bonnyrigg, Midlothian

Entry Name: Dunraven And Gatepiers, 3 Broomieknowe, Lasswade

Listing Name: Bonnyrigg, 3 Broomieknowe, Dunraven, Including Gatepiers, Boundary Walls and Outbuilding

Location: Bonnyrigg and Lasswade

County: Midlothian

Town: Bonnyrigg And Lasswade

Electoral Ward: Bonnyrigg

Lasswade

Description

Dated 1887 with later additions. 2-storey, asymmetrical 4-bay house, with corner tower and baronial and classical details. Stugged, snecked cream ashlar sandstone with polished and stugged dressings. Cill course to ground floor; band course between ground and 1st floor in gabled bay to right; ovolo moulding between ground and 1st floor of tower; eaves course with string course above to tower; chamfered reveals to windows.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: bays grouped 1-1-2. Pilastered and corniced doorpiece with decorative date stone and swan-necked pediment; architraved doorway; timber panelled door with leaded rectangular stained glass fanlight above; single window to 1st floor with scrolled apron; bipartite mullioned window to right of doorway. 3-light, 2-storey tower in bay to left with conical fish-scale slate roof and weather vane; blind pedimented square panel to right of tower at 1st floor; coped ashlar wallhead stack with blind round-arched panel above. Advanced 2-bay gabled wing to outer right; single windows with stained- glass upper sash in each bay at ground and 1st floor; gablehead window set in pilastered and corniced surround with round arched pediment. 2-storey, 2-bay later addition recessed to outer right; boarded door with lying pane fanlight above in bay to left; boarded garage door with narrow window to left in remaining bay.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: 3-bay, 2-storey, with lower 2-storey, 2-bay addition to outer left; walls continuous with main block. Tripartite mullioned and transomed stained-glass stair window in centre bay; small, barred opening below. Bipartite window to ground floor in bay to left; single window to 1st floor above. 2-storey 3-light canted window in bay to outer right; single window to ground and 1st floor in bays to addition; later, flat-roofed timber and glass conservatory slightly recessed to SW.

SW ELEVATION: 3-bay, 2-storey; single window to each floor in right bay; 2-bay gabled wing with attic window; single window to each floor in outer right bay of gable; coped gablehead stack with ashlar dressings; conservatory in outer left bay.

2- and 4-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof; cast-iron rainwater goods; ashlar coped skews.

INTERIOR: stained and painted glass stair window; decorative plaster cornices and frieze; decorative round arched niches; architraved timber panelled doors; dado rail.

BOUNDARY WALL AND GATEPIERS: sandstone rubble walls with rounded ashlar coping. Stop-chamfered square-plan sandstone gatepiers with pyramidal copes; replacement wrought iron gates.

OUTBUILDING: single storey, flat-roofed, symmetrical, 2-bay castellated rectangular-plan outbuilding. Stugged and snecked ashlar sandstone with polished ashlar dressings. Eaves course. Timber fixed pane window to each bay; shouldered ashlar lintels and squared ashlar dies at angles projecting through eaves course.

Detail reminiscent of R R Anderson.