Wadingburn, 6 Wadingburn Road, Lasswade

A Category B Listed Building in Bonnyrigg, Midlothian

Entry Name: Wadingburn, 6 Wadingburn Road, Lasswade

Listing Name: Lasswade, Wadingburn Lane, Fettes Mount Including Conservatory, Gatepiers and Boundary Walls

Location: Lasswade

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Bonnyrigg

Parish: Lasswade

Lasswade

Description

Mid 19th century. 2-storey with attic, irregular-plan 5-bay house of eclectic style including Continental style corner tower to left and Elizabethan style bay to right with large, hexagonal (and lean-to) conservatory to E angle; extensive additions (including a detached garage complex) to rear (SW). Grey snecked, bull-faced sandstone with polished ashlar dressings; ashlar sandstone to Elizabethan style block; stugged sandstone, part harled, to rear; harled garage. Coloured tile band course to ground and 1st floors; band course between floors; bracketed, bossed and banded eaves course; chamfered mullions, string course and cornice to right hand bay; decorative, pierced bargeboarding to dormers; quoins.

NE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: advanced square-plan, glazed and timber panelled entrance porch at ground in bay to centre: raised, carved architrave with carved consoled cornice and arched blocking course; timber panelled door with rectangular fanlight above; bipartite window, set back at 1st floor; small-pane connecting long window between attic dormers above. Advanced bay to left of centre: framed, round-arched deeply carved panel with painted surround at 1st floor; canted 3-light dormer window above. 2-storey polygonal tower (narrower at 1st floor) to outer left (E angle), with fish scaled apron between floors, swept faceted roof and weather vane above. 2-storey, 3-light canted bay to right of centre; 3-light canted dormer window above. Advanced 4-light canted bay to outer right; dormer window above.

SE (GARDEN AND CONSERVATORY) ELEVATION: partially gabled, 2-bay with corner tower set to right. Advanced 5-light canted bay window at ground in bay to left of centre; framed tile with painted surround at 1st floor above. Window at each floor in bay to right of centre; decorative pierced bargeboarding to gable, set to right of centre above; recessed and framed star motif to gablehead. Extensive CONSERVATORY of timber and glass superstructure on dwarf sandstone walls to outer left (E angle): lean-to section along set back wall of addition; hexagonal section projecting E; hexagonal, louvered central vent with spike finial and weather vane.

Variety of glazing patterns including timber sash and case, casement and leaded. Grey slate piend and platform roof; swept fish scale roof to tower; slate to dormers; some pierced red clay ridges; ashlar coped wallhead and gablehead stacks; some barleysugar stacks; cast-iron rainwater goods.

GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALLS: chamfered square-plan sandstone piers with flattened pyramidal ashlar cap, connected to a further, identical pair by stugged, coped quadrant walls. Boundary walls: sandstone rubble with shaped rubble cope and regularly placed interval stones.

Statement of Interest

The house appears to comprise a mid 19th century core with numerous later additions in a wide variety of styles. Whilst the resulting composition is not harmonious, many of the alterations are of high quality.