7 Granby Road, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 7 Granby Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 7 and 9 Granby Road, Including Boundary Walls

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Leith

Description

Late 19th century. 2 storey, 4 bay symmetrical pair of houses with classical details. Cream sandstone coursed rubble with ashlar dressings. Base course; carved key pattern frieze between floors, cornice and decorative cast-iron brattishing to canted bays; moulded cornice; rounded long and short quoins.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: reeded corbels, pilaster and incised fleur- de-lys motif to recessed segmental arched doorways to 2 central bays; panelled doors; plate glass fanlights; central bipartite window to 1st floor above; carved scallop shell motif to gabled wallhead stack above. Curvilinear gables with carved urn finials to advanced outer bays; full height, 3 light canted windows; small oval windows to gableheads.

Plate glass, timber sash and case windows to No 7; replacements to

No 9; oval pivot window to N (modern replacement to equivalent to S). Grey slate piended roof; coped wallhead and ridge stacks; tall paired octagonal stacks with foliate moulded cans to W; cast-iron rainwater goods.

BOUNDARY WALLS: low coped boundary wall to street.

Facing and similar in design to Nos 8 10 Granby Road.