Rankine House And Gatepiers, 21 Hallhead Road, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Rankine House And Gatepiers, 21 Hallhead Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 21 Hallhead Road, Rankine House, Including Gates, Gatepiers and Boundary Walls

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Leith

Description

Arthur Balfour Paul, 1923. 2-storey near T-plan Arts and Crafts house. Squared and snecked rubble with polished ashlar dressings and some brick window surrounds. Eaves course; irregular quoins and margins.

NW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: studded boarded timber door; recessed rectangular stone plaque above, surmounted by single window breaking eaves in curvilinear gable; to right, corniced stack, shouldered at

2 levels, rises full height of building, breaking eaves; to left of entrance bay, large stair window to 1st floor; next bay to left comprises bipartite window with stone mullion to ground and, to 1st floor, pedimented single window breaking eaves; to left, tripartite window with stone mullions at ground and single window to 1st floor above; piend-roofed single storey wing with 3 single windows clasps angle to outer left; single window to 1st floor of main block behind.

SW ELEVATION: gabled bay to left with decorative curvilinear coping extends down to ground floor level at right side; canted 4-light window with stone mullions to ground, 2 single windows to 1st floor above; single window to ground, outer right of gabled bay; tripartite mullioned window to ground of bay to right; 2 single windows, breaking eaves in gable head, to 1st floor.

NE AND SW ELEVATIONS: not seen (1996)

Variety of small-pane glazing patterns, including 15- and 20-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof; 5 corniced and chamfered stacks, 3 with pairs of cans, 1 with 3 and 1 with 4. Scrolled skewputts. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen (1996).

GATES, GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALLS: coped rubble boundary walls to Hallhead Road and Mayfield Road; stone gatepiers with boarded timber gates to Hallhead Road.

Statement of Interest

Built for Miss Jean Rankine Brown. The evidence of brick rybats to some windows suggests that the building was designed to be harled.