Allanton Inn, Main Street, Allanton

A Category C Listed Building in Edrom, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: East Berwickshire

Parish: Edrom

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Allanton

Description

1835 with later additions and alterations. 2-storey 6-bay building. Whinstone rubble with droved ashlar dressings; harled to rear.

W (STREET) ELEVATION: grouped 2-4. Corniced deep-set panelled door in bay to right of 2-bay group; window at 1st floor and to each floor of bay to left. Deep-set panelled corniced door as before in bay to inner left of 4-bay group, with window at 1st floor. Bipartite window with ashlar mullion to each floor of bay to outer left. Window to each floor of bay to inner right. Boarded door at ground in bay to outer right.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: full-height half-piended projection in bay to right of 2-bay group and to inner bays of 4-bay group. Single storey modern addition at ground of intermediate bays and full-height modern lean-to addition to re-entrant angle to SE.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows to W elevation; principally modern glazing to E elevation. Slate roof with ashlar coped skews, also defining 2-4 bay groups. Brick gablehead stacks and mutual stack. INTERIOR: not seen, 1996.

Statement of Interest

The building is functioning as one property, although it looks as though it was formerly two. The adjacent (S) Old Fire Station is listed separately and is linked historically with the inn. The inn started as a beer house, but later became a hotel. It was formerly known as the Red Lion Hotel.