Lydd Cottage (South Lodge), Blackadder Drive, Allanton

A Category B Listed Building in Edrom, Scottish Borders

Entry Name: Lydd Cottage (South Lodge), Blackadder Drive, Allanton

Listing Name: Allanton, South Lodge, Lydd Cottage, East Entrance to Former Blackadder Estate with Quadrants, Gatepiers, Gate and Railings

Location: Edrom

Electoral Ward: East Berwickshire

Parish: Edrom

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Allanton

Mid 19th century with later additions and alterations. Single storey

3 bay classical lodge house, as part of pair. Finely droved ashlar with some render repairs, polished dressings. Base course; cornice and blocking course.

N ELEVATION: canted 3-light bay to centre with window to each flanking bay (formerly door in bay to left, now partly blinded).

E ELEVATION: including side elevation of main building with blinded window. Later glazed lean-to with partly glazed door. Piended later addition outer right with rendered wall and window under eaves.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: later piended and rendered addition to outer right with timber mullioned bipartite window. Modern platformed addition in SW re-entrant angle with 2 windows.

12-pane timber sash and case windows; modern glazing to modern platformed addition to rear. Brick stack to centre, rear of main building; rendered brick stack to rear of projection to W.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1996.

QUADRANTS, GATEPIERS, GATE AND RAILINGS: ashlar quadrants with base course and coping. Cast-iron railings with fleur-de-lys-headed shafts. Square-plan rendered gatepiers with pyramidal coping, forming pedestrian entrance with fine cast-iron gate.

This building is mirrored by the lodge to N. They were the lodges for the Blackadder estate.