Methodist Church, North Roe

A Category C Listed Building in Shetland North, Shetland Islands

Electoral Ward: Shetland North

Parish: Northmaven

Traditional County: Shetland

Ulsta

Description

1878. Mission chapel and house comprising single storey and attic 3-bay house to S, and single storey 3-bay chapel to N giving 6-bay asymmetrical principal elevation to E. Harled walls with droved ashlar margins to openings and projecting cills at windows.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: asymmetrical 6-bay elevation (grouped 3-3). Vertically-boarded entrance door with 2-pane fanlight to house in penultimate bay to left; regular fenestration in flanking bays. 2-leaf vertically-boarded timber entrance door with 2-pane fanlight to chapel in bay to right of centre; regular fenestration in bays to right.

N GABLE: symmetrical 2-bay elevation with tall windows in each bay, rising into gablehead; gabled painted ashlar bellcote with bell in pointed-arched opening at apex.

S GABLE: single attic window to left.

Timber sash and case windows; 12-pane lying-pane pattern to house and chapel in principal elevation, 16-pane lying-pane pattern to N gable, 4-pane to S gable. Purple-grey slate roof with cast-iron gutters and downpipes, skew copes to end gables and party wall, harled apex stacks with copes (cavetto-moulded to S stack) and circular cans.

RAILINGS: cement-rendered and painted dwarf wall to road, terminated to N and S by square piers with pyramidal caps, hooped railings and gates.

Statement of Interest

In ecclesiastical use. Prominently sited by the road and waterfront, this building survives with many original details intact. Its double cottage design is unusual in Shetland and more in keeping with school and schoolhouse arrangements on the mainland.