South-Haa, North Roe

A Category C Listed Building in Shetland North, Shetland Islands

Electoral Ward: Shetland North

Parish: Northmaven

Traditional County: Shetland

Ulsta

Description

Circa 1900. Pair of symmetrical single storey and attic, 3-bay traditional houses with post office in S building, forming 6-bay near-symmetrical group. Harled and painted walls.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 6-bay elevation, grouped 3-3. Symmetrical left group (post office); 2-leaf vertically-boarded timber door with 2-pane fanlight at ground in centre bay and timber signboard centred above; shop windows in flanking bays; gabled dormers with gabletted and bracketted skewputts breaking eaves in outer bays at 1st floor. Symmetrical right group comprising gabled vertically-boarded timber porch with window and door in E and S sides respectively, at ground in centre bay; regular fenestration in flanking bays; gabled dormers matching post office breaking eaves in outer bays at 1st floor.

S GABLE: window at ground to left in principal gable; window centring end wall of lean-to extending to left.

N GABLE: lean-to addition with door and window in E and N sides respectively; single attic window to right, large single-flue wallhead stack at skew of rear lean-to.

4-pane timber sash and case windows to principal and side elevations; 4-pane timber fixed-lights to shop windows, porch and N lean-to. Grey slate roof; profiled cast-iron gutters with decorative brackets, and cast-iron downpipes with hoppers and decorative brackets. Harled apex stacks with concrete copes and circular cans to principal gables and party wall; S stack corbelled out at base.

Statement of Interest

Well detailed buildings of this period are rare outside Lerwick and Scalloway. The survival of this group with all the details intact (including the shop windows) makes it all the more remarkable, and a striking group in conjunction with the telephone kiosk (see separate listing).