Galston Primary School, Glebe Road, Galston

A Category B Listed Building in Galston, East Ayrshire

Entry Name: Galston Primary School, Glebe Road, Galston

Listing Name: Glebe Road, Galston Primary School Main Block, Including Gates, Gatepiers, Railings and Boundary Walls

Location: Galston

County: East Ayrshire

Town: Galston

Electoral Ward: Irvine Valley

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Galston

Description

J Armour of Irvine, 1909. 2-storey, 5-bay T-plan freestyle school. Red squared and snecked sandstone; ashlar dressings. Advanced cills; stone mullions; pedimented bays; quoins; long and short surrounds. NE (GLEBE ROAD) ELEVATION: grouped 1-3-1. Advanced central 3-bay comprises 2 single light windows at ground; decorative plaque between; 3-light window at 1st; doric columned mullions; decorative plaque dividing storeys; clock with carved festoon over set in pediment; dentilled overhanging eaves. 3-light windows at ground and 1st floors in flanking bays; cill course; recessed square panel between storeys; raised diamond lozenge within pediments. 3-light window at ground in recessed outer bays; tripartite Venetian window at 1st; Doric columned mullions; keystone to central arch.Timber sash and case windows with 6-pane glazing to upper sashes; stone skews; cast-iron rainwater goods; corbelled coped gablehead stacks; central louvred fleche with ogival cap.

INTERIOR: central gallery with braced open timber roof; scrolled corbels; painted cast-iron balusters to light-well and stair; ball finials surmounting timber newel posts; boarded dados; plain plaster cornices; some panelled and glazed timber doors.

Statement of Interest

Used as the local High School until Loudoun Academy was built. Designed by J Armour, architect of Irvine Academy.