Abbey House

A Category C Listed Building in Abbey St Bathans, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Abbey St Bathans

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Ellemford

Description

Earlier 19th century with later additions at rear. Asymmetrical 2 storey, 3-bay gabled L-plan house advanced to outer right with engaged, circular-plan tower in re-entrant angle; single storey additions at rear. Harl-pointed whinstone rubble; cream sandstone dressings; harled lean-to addition at rear; whitewashed rubble dairy adjoining beyond. Stugged sandstone quoins; lightly droved sandstone margins; projecting cills (corbelled in part); some hoodmoulds.

NE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: full-height engaged tower at centre with single window at ground; part-glazed timber door facing E; 5 pane fanlight; single window at 1st floor; conical spire surmounted by ball finial. Single windows at both floors in bay recessed to outer left. Canted window at ground in gabled bay advanced to outer right; single, hoodmoulded window above.

NW (SIDE) ELEVATION: 3-bay main block with single window at ground off-set to right of centre; single window centred at 1st floor; single windows at both floors in bay to right. Narrow slit opening at ground in bay to outer left; wallhead stack above. Single window centred in single storey wing recessed to outer right; lower single story addition beyond (dairy).

SE (SIDE) ELEVATION: main block with single window at ground off-set to left of centre. Single window centred in lean-to addition recessed to left; single window in subsequent bay recessed to left; boarded timber door accessing single storey dairy in bay to outer left.

Plate glass, 4- and 12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof; raised stone skews; cast-iron rainwater goods. Coped sandstone apex stack to SE; wallhead stack rebuilt in brick to NW; apex stack rebuilt in brick to SW; various circular cans.

DAIRY: marble benches in place.

INTERIOR: not seen 1997.

BOUNDARY WALLS, GATEPIERS AND GATE: rubble-coped random rubble walls enclosing site. Circular-plan gatepiers flanking original entrance (no longer used); tiered, conical sandstone caps surmounted by ball-shaped finials; timber gate.

Statement of Interest

A modest, but nevertheless impressive former farmhouse in a traditional 17th century Scottish plan (see Ford House, for example). Formerly associated with the nearby Abbey Farm. Marked on the early Ordnance Survey map as "Abbey House".