Gilmore Place Free Presbyterian Church, 63 Gilmore Place, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Gilmore Place Free Presbyterian Church, 63 Gilmore Place, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 63 Gilmore Place, Gilmore Place Free Presbyterian Church Including Boundary Walls, Gates and Gatepiers

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Thornton Shiells and Thomson, 1880. 2-storey, rectangular-plan Gothic church with transepts and large rose window fronting Gilmore Place. Squared and snecked sandstone; polished sandstone ashlar dressings. Base course; string course below cill level to ground and 1st floors of front elevation; stepped buttresses to front gable and transepts; quoins; pointed arch openings; long and short surrounds.

N (GILMORE PLACE) ELEVATION: steps to advanced gabled entrance porch; recessed 2-leaf timber door set in gabled surround; decorative strap hinges; moulded rosette motif to pointed arch above; flanking nook shafts with floreate capitals; moulded trefoil detail set in gablehead; carved finial. Single pointed arch windows flanking at ground. Recessed rose window in hoodmoulded pointed arch; stepped apron; nook shafts with foliate capitals. 3 pointed arch louvre slits to head of finialled gable. Single oculus above string course in flanking transepts; 3 pointed arch windows to ground; 2 pointed arch windows aligned above.

E (UPPER GILMORE PLACE) ELEVATION: 8-bay. Steps to gabled entrance porch in transept bay to outer right; recessed 2-leaf boarded door; colonnettes support moulded pointed arch; recessed trefoil; hoodmould; ornamental label stops; 2 pointed arch windows aligned above; louvred pointed oculus at gable; pyramidal pinnacle to buttress at left. Tripartite pointed arch windows at ground in 3-bay intermediate section; bipartite pointed-arch windows aligned above; pierced quatrefoil. Pointed arch bipartite windows in advanced 2-bay gabled transept to left; repeated above, with pierced quatrefoils; arrow slit to head of gable; pyramidal pinnacle to flanking buttresses. Single windows at ground and 1st link gabled transept to outer left section; advanced 2-stage gabled bay to lower storeys; bipartite mullioned window at ground; segmental-arched single window aligned above; 3 narrow pointed arch windows to upper floor.

S (UPPER GILMORE PLACE) REAR ELEVATION: boarded lean-to wooden structure to right of ground; round recessed moulding to centre of gable, former rose window infilled with masonry.

INTERIOR: 8-arch leaded window to narthex flanked by timber doors. Decorative iron stairs to outer left and right of narthex lead to timber gallery seating; carved decorative timber pews. Hood moulded rose window to N. Timber couple roof; decorative gilded wall posts. Double columns support roll-moulded reredos arch; reads 'Him that cometh unto me I will in no wise cast out'. Decorative timber pulpit and seating. Arcaded decorative timber ambulatory and reredos; central timber pulpit.

Grey slate piended roof; pantiled ridging. Variety of lights; stained glass; leaded; geometric-shaped plate glass. Coped, rendered gablehead stacks to outer right of Gilmore Place elevation and to rear Upper Gilmore Place elevation. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: low, coped rubble boundary wall to street; corniced octagonal gatepiers with corniced caps; iron gates and fence to rear Upper Gilmore Place elevation.

Statement of Interest

Ecclesiastical building in use as such. A dominant feature in the Fountainbridge ward. The church is notable for its impressive rose window and carved timber interior.