Old St Fergus Church And Graveyard, High Street, Wick

A Category A Listed Building in Wick, Highland

Electoral Ward: Wick and East Caithness

Traditional County: Caithness

Wick

Early 18th century memorial housed in later 19th century enclosure.

MEMORIAL: 3-bay classical wall monument in ashlar and carved stone, of stylised Corinthian columns with moulded cases on pedestals carved with memento mori (skull and cross bones, crossed spades and sticks (?

; dado panels between pedestals, 2 depicting Father Time, 1 of skeleton and coffin; recessed panels above between columns, blank; entablature above with carved ribbon detail to frieze, and mutuled cornice; broken segmental pediment above framing 3 panels, only remaining carving to centre with heraldic shield of Dunbar of Hempriggs and Ackergill coat-of-arms; trumpet-blowing angels resting on pediment, flanked by carved lion and carved figure. Further carved panels above door on opposite wall of enclosure, comprised of wreath and flanking swags.

ENCLOSURE: battered aegyptic rectangular enclosure with bull-faced masonry to entrance elevation, rubble to remainder; battered doorway with 2-leaf timber boarded door and recessed octagonal panel above. Interior walls coursed with shelf(?) recesses, and with recessed ashlar slab panels (uncarved). Roofless.

Statement of Interest

The memorial is believed to have been moved from the former parish church and enclosed in a new structure in the graveyard when the new church was built. The coat-of-arms belong to Sir William Dunbar (died 1711) and his wife, Margaret Sinclair. The workmanship suggest the work of the craftsmen from Elgin, well-reputed at this time for such masonry work.