Bank Of Scotland, 16-18 Bridge Street, Wick

A Category B Listed Building in Wick, Highland

Town: Wick

Electoral Ward: Wick and East Caithness

Traditional County: Caithness

Wick

Description

Dated 1935. John Keppie and Henderson, Architects, Glasgow; reconstruction of earlier premises. 3-storey, asymmetrical 5-bay polished ashlar facade. Extreme south (left) bay at back in line with adjoining Parish Church with secondary entrance in ground floor under 2-light, segmental headed fanlight. Off-centre principal entrance with carved British Linen Bank crest above; canted oriel above rising through 2 storeys with mullioned and transomed 1st floor window, stepped stack in re-entrant angle to left. Near symmetrical 3 bays right of main entrance comprising 3 large ground floor windows (lighting banking hall) with reeded pilaster jambs, moulded architrave under continuous fascia band, 3 transomed 1st floor windows and 3 2nd floor windows with carved flattened ogee heads with decorative bas-relief finials linked by string course. 2- and 4-pane glazing. Irregularly stepped coped parapet masks roof; crowstepped harled gable and gable stack to Miller lane.

Former British Linen Bank.