Pink Lodge, Ascog House, Ascog

A Category C Listed Building in Kingarth, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Isle of Bute

Parish: Kingarth

Traditional County: Buteshire

Ascog

Description

Possibly James Hamilton, circa 1842. Single storey with attic, 3-bay classically-detailed, L-plan gatelodge to Ascog House estate. Painted harl; raised, painted margins; strip quoins; overhanging timber bracketed eaves. Consoled doorpiece; lying-pane glazing. Boundary walls and gatepiers possibly David Hamilton, circa 1833.

NW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: advanced gabled bay at centre comprising 2-leaf timber panelled door centred at ground; bipartite fanlight; flanking consoles beneath stylised pediment. Single windows at ground in recessed bays to outer left and right.

NE (SIDE) ELEVATION: single windows at both floors in advanced, gabled bay to outer right (consoled pediment surmounting ground floor opening); blind bays recessed to left.

Predominantly 12-pane lying-pane timber sash and case glazing. Graded grey slate roof; replacement rainwater goods; corniced, stop-chamfered, square-plan ridge stacks; octagonal cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1996.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: coped, coursed sandstone wall enclosing site to front. Low coped, curved sandstone ashlar walls flanking estate entrance to right; paired square-plan piers comprising plinths, roll-moulded panelling with droved dressings, anthemion-frieze detailing, pyramidal caps, ball finials to outer piers, lamp-stands to inner piers (lamps missing); ball-finialed piers to outer left and right; gates missing.

Statement of Interest

Forms part of the Ascog House estate with Ascog House and Meikle Ascog - both of which are owned by the Landmark Trust and are rented out as holiday accommodation (see separate list entries). According to THE DAVID HAMILTON COLLECTION, James Hamilton may have been the designer of the lodge which, with its lying-pane glazing, overhanging bracketed eaves and corniced stacks, remains virtually as it was when first complete. James' father, David, is thought to have been responsible for the design of the boundary walls and gatepiers approximately 10 years beforehand.