School House, Kingarth, Bute

A Category C Listed Building in Kingarth, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Isle of Bute

Parish: Kingarth

Traditional County: Buteshire

Kingarth

Description

Earlier to mid 19th century. Near-symmetrical, 2-storey, 3-bay plain classical style former schoolhouse with single storey, 2-bay addition to outer left; single bay addition recessed to outer right; bowed stair tower centred at rear. Harl with painted margins; strip quoins; projecting cills.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: steps to timber panelled door centred at ground; plate-glass fanlight; single window aligned at 1st floor; regularly fenestrated at both floors in bays to left and right. Single windows in 2-bay addition to outer left; blind bay recessed to outer right.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: stair window centred in bowed tower; regularly fenestrated at both floors in bays to outer left and right.

2- and 10-pane timber sash and case glazing to front at ground; uPVC glazing to remaining openings. Grey slate piended roof; replacement rainwater goods. Corniced wallhead stacks to N and S; various circular cans.

BOUNDARY WALL: round-arched rubble coping to random rubble wall enclosing site.

Statement of Interest

Originally Kingarth School with a schoolroom occupying the ground floor and teacher?s accommodation above. The school became redundant in 1892 with the erection of a larger building to its E (no longer a school). Despite the conversion to bed and breakfast accommodation, the loss of some glazing and various additions either side, the Old Schoolhouse retains a degree of architectural interest. Of particular note is the bowed stair tower.