Blackwoood Cottage, Mount Stuart House

A Category C Listed Building in Kingarth, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Isle of Bute

Parish: Kingarth

Traditional County: Buteshire

Ascog

Description

Later 19th century. Asymmetrical, single storey with attic, 3-bay L-plan cottage with single storey additions at rear. Harl-pointed rubble sandstone; polished yellow sandstone dressings. Raised base course; crowstepped gables. Stugged rubble quoins; stugged long and short surrounds to openings; projecting cills.

NE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: part-glazed timber panelled door centred at ground in advanced, gabled surround; bipartite fanlight. Single window in bay to outer left; 3-light canted window swept to gable in bay to outer right; narrow, pointed-arched window centred in crowstepped apex.

NW (SIDE) ELEVATION: advanced gabled wing to left of centre comprising single windows at ground in 2 bays to outer left and right; single window centred in apex above. Single window off-set to right of centre in recessed wing to right; piended addition recessed to outer right.

6-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof; crowstepped skews; replacement rainwater goods. Corniced apex stacks; square-plan and circular cans.

An unusual use of a canted window swept to a crowstepped gable on a single storey building.