Kennel Cottages, Mount Stuart House

A Category C Listed Building in Kingarth, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Isle of Bute

Parish: Kingarth

Traditional County: Buteshire

Mountstuart

Description

Earlier to mid 19th century. L-plan; single storey, 10-bay range of 3 cottages grouped 3-4-3 forming E wing (various pitched additions at rear); single storey with attic, 4-bay cottage forming S wing with single storey, 2-bay addition recessed to outer left; enclosed courtyard at rear. Whitewashed harl; painted surrounds to openings; boarded timber doors with inset tripartite openings to E elevation; projecting cills to S.

E (FRONT) ELEVATION: boarded timber doors at ground in penultimate bays to outer left and right; bipartite fanlights; flanking single windows. Boarded timber door off-set to left of centre; single windows in remaining bays to right.

S (SIDE) ELEVATION: projecting entrance porch in penultimate bay to outer right (timber panelled door inset in E elevation); single windows in remaining bays to left and right; 3-light canted dormers in bay to left of centre and bay to outer right. Recessed addition to outer left comprising boarded timber door off-set to left of centre; single window off-set to right.

Predominantly 16-pane timber sash and case glazing to E wing; 12-pane sash and case glazing to S. Graded grey slate roof; replacement rainwater goods. Coped, whitewashed harl ridge and apex stacks; circular cans.

BOUNDARY WALL: round-arched rubble coping to harl-pointed rubble wall enclosing site to E.

Statement of Interest

The 1st edition Ordnance Survey map shows the S and E wings as having originally been separate entities. By 1896, the two had formed a single L-plan block. The cottage set in the far right-hand-side of the E wing is said to have once housed the telephone exchange - empty 1996. Despite various additions at rear, this simple range of cottages has retained a degree of architectural interest. Of particular note are the sash and case windows, boarded timber doors with tripartite openings and the bipartite fanlights.