Kennels, Mount Stuart House, Bute

A Category B Listed Building in Kingarth, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Isle of Bute

Parish: Kingarth

Traditional County: Buteshire

Mountstuart

Description

Dated 1876. Symmetrical single storey, 5-bay kennel grouped 2-1-2; with advanced gabled wing at centre; 6-bay wing centred at rear (forming L-plan). Harl-pointed sandstone rubble; stugged yellow sandstone quoins; stugged long and short surrounds to round-arched openings; raised, polished hoodmoulds; projecting cills.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: bipartite window set in advanced central bay (polished sandstone mullion); circular panel inscribed ?1878? centred in apex above. Boarded timber doors in recessed bays flanking centre; round-arched fanlights; single windows in bays to outer left and right.

S (SIDE) ELEVATION: recessed 6-bay wing comprising boarded timber doors in penultimate bay to outer left, penultimate bay to outer right and bay to outer right; round-arched fanlights; single windows in remaining bays. Single opening off-set to left of centre in advanced, gabled wing to outer right.

8-pane, round-arched timber sash and case windows. Graded grey slate roof; replacement rainwater goods. Round-arched coping to ridge and apex stacks; square cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1996.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND RAILINGS: rounded coping to harl-pointed rubble wall enclosing exercise yard to front (segregated about central point); round-headed wrought-iron railings above; wrought-iron gate to S.

Statement of Interest

Still in use. With its round-arched openings, decorative stacks, timber sash and case glazing, segregated exercise yard and polished hoodmoulds, the quality of architectural detail is impressive. A single storey, whitewashed brick store is situated to the W.