10 And 11 Victoria Place, Marine Road, Port Bannatyne

A Category C Listed Building in Isle of Bute, Argyll and Bute

Entry Name: 10 And 11 Victoria Place, Marine Road, Port Bannatyne

Listing Name: Port Bannatyne, 9, 10, 11, 12 and 13 Victoria Place, Marine Road, Including Boundary Walls

Location: North Bute

County: Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Isle of Bute

Parish: North Bute

Traditional County: Buteshire

Port Bannatyne

Description

Mid to later 19th century. Pair of 2-storey, 3- and 5-bay plain classical houses forming 8-bay terrace; subdivided; entered at front and rear. Harled; red sandstone ashlar dressings. Raised band course at principal floor; lintel course beneath corniced eaves. Narrow strip quoins; ashlar margins; projecting cills; pilastered doorpieces. Harl-pointed random rubble sandstone at sides and rear; red sandstone ashlar margins; tooled rubble long and short surrounds to openings; cast-iron balustraded stairs to 1st floor entries.

N (FRONT) ELEVATION, NOS 10 AND 11: 3-bay. Steps to replacement timber door centred at ground; replacement fanlight; surrounding doorpiece comprising flanking pilasters, plain frieze, cornice, block pediment, raised keystone; single window aligned at 1st floor. Single windows at both floors in bays flanking entrance. NOS 9, 12 AND 13: 5-bay. Steps to timber panelled door centred at ground; bipartite fanlight; surrounding doorpiece as above. Single windows at both floors in remaining bays to left and right.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: lean-to outbuilding at off-set to left of centre; irregular disposition of single openings in remaining bays at ground. Swept, balustraded stairs to 1st floor in penultimate bays to outer left and right (double entry); replacement doors; single windows in remaining bays.

4-pane timber sash and case glazing to Nos 10 & 11 (front); some 4-pane upper, plate-glass lower timber sash and case glazing at rear. Predominantly replacement glazing to Nos 9, 12 & 13 (front); some 4-pane upper, plate-glass lower timber sash and case glazing at front and rear. Graded grey slate roof; raised stone skews; replacement rainwater goods. Corniced ridge and apex stacks (rendered at centre and W, sandstone to E); circular and octagonal cans (missing to W).

INTERIORS: not seen 1996.

BOUNDARY WALLS: low coped boundary wall enclosing site to front. Random rubble sandstone wall at rear.

Statement of Interest

Despite the loss of glazing and some doors, this flatted block plays an important role within the townscape. Not only are its remaining details good - note the pilastered doorpieces, corniced stacks and swept stairs, but also, its relationship with the adjacent block, particularly from the rear, is impressive (see separate list entry for Nos 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18 & 19 Victoria Place). With its exterior stairs, cast-iron balustrades and harl-pointed rubble, this picturesque development is planned in the manner of Edinburgh Colonies.