Bothwell Evangelical Church, 60 Main Street, Bothwell

A Category B Listed Building in Bothwell, South Lanarkshire

Entry Name: Bothwell Evangelical Church, 60 Main Street, Bothwell

Listing Name: Bothwell, 60 Main Street, Bothwell Evangelical Church, Including Boundary Walls, Gatepiers, Gates and Railings

Location: Bothwell

County: South Lanarkshire

Electoral Ward: Bothwell and Uddingston

Parish: Bothwell

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Uddingston

Description

Circa 1919 with later alterations and additions. 2-storey 3-bay asymmetrical L-plan former station terminus building with gable to left (NW), single storey projection to outer left; brick circular addition to rear, with contrasting banding to lower half. Red polished sandstone ashlar (stugged sandstone to S elevation) with polished dressings. Base course; string course between ground and 1st floor; cill course to 1st floor. Bracketed columns, and fluted pilasters flanking 1st floor windows; pronounced cornice over gable window; string course to gablehead. Strip quoins to angles of advanced gabled bay with further fluted pilasters at 1st floor.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: advanced gabled block to left: bipartite window at ground in bay to right; 3-light window at ground in bay to left; 5-light, round-arched window spanning entire block at 1st floor above; vertical shaft with ball terminals bisecting gablehead above. 4-light window at ground in bay set back to right; 3-light window with segmental-arched pediment at 1st floor above. Moulded architraved doorpiece flanked by fluted pilasters on tall plinths at ground in re-entrant angle to centre; timber panelled door; blank rectangular panel flanked by short fluted pilasters with decorative wrought-iron light fitting above. Single storey projection set back to outer left: moulded, shouldered doorpiece with dentilled pediment set to left with bipartite window flanking; timber panelled door.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: circular hall with continuous strip window around eaves, set to left, abutting original block; wide, redundant gablehead stack to original wall behind. Screen wall set back to left with flat-roofed section behind.

S (SIDE) ELEVATION: irregular 3-bay, including wide entrance bay to brick addition (left). Bipartite window at ground in advanced gabled bay to centre; louvered vent with round-headed niche to gablehead above. Slightly corbelled tall wallhead stack with curved pediment at wall height in bay to outer right. Modern 2-leaf doors with 2 large picture windows flanking to left in bay to left of centre.

N (SIDE) ELEVATION: irregular 2-bay with brick addition to right with modern 2-leaf doors in low flat-roofed connecting section between. Window at ground in bay to right of original block; bipartite window at 1st floor above. Blank gabled wall to left with gablehead stack above.

Predominantly 2-pane timber sash and case windows; fixed panes to main 5-light window. Grey slate roof; modern roof covering to addition; red clay ridge with ventilation cupola; ashlar coped stacks to N and S; ashlar coped skews with ball terminals; cast-iron rainwater goods with decorative attachments; some uPVC replacements to rear and to addition.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1997.

GATEPIERS, GATES AND BOUNDARY WALLS: square-plan sandstone gatepiers with plinths and shallow pyramidal cap; low sandstone walls with shaped cope; replacement cast-iron railings and gates.

Statement of Interest

Late 19th century Bothwell, although largely saved the massive expansion and industrialisation of nearby Glasgow, had come to be viewed by Glaswegians as a quiet haven from the bustle of the city. It was easily reached from Glasgow, being on the main Glasgow-Carlisle coach route, and also from neighbouring Blantyre via the train. Further accessibility was afforded when the Caledonian Railway Company opened a passenger station in Bothwell in 1877. This building was formerly the Station Terminus building on the Northern British Glasgow-Bothwell-Hamilton-Coatbrigde line. The original station opened on 1st April 1878 and closed to regular traffic on 1st January 1917. It re-opened having been re-built on 2nd June, 1919 and finally closed as a station on 4th July 1955.