St Peter's Lodge, 20 Douglas Gardens, Uddingston

A Category B Listed Building in Bothwell, South Lanarkshire

Electoral Ward: Bothwell and Uddingston

Parish: Bothwell

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Uddingston

Description

Later 19th century with later alterations and additions. 2-storey with attic, 3-bay Italianate house with 5-light square and semicircular projecting bays flanking door. Stugged pink ashlar sandstone with polished ashlar dressings. Dentilled overhanging eaves to projecting bays; bracketed cill to central 1st floor window; decorative wrought-iron balustrades to flanking 1st floor window; eaves course and dentilled overhanging eaves. Round-arched windows; columnar mullions with carved capitals and keystones at ground; hood moulds at 1st floor. Raised long and short quoins.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: round-arched doorway with columns flanking, bracketed hood mould with anthemion crest at ground in bay to centre; deep-set 2-leaf timber panelled door with semicircular fanlight; single window at 1st floor; 5-light, shallow pedimented dormer above. 5-light square projection at ground in bay to left; bipartite window at 1st floor above. 5-light semicircular projection at ground to slightly advance bay to right; bipartite window at 1st floor above.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: irregularly fenestrated, long rectangular plan, canted piended addition set to left; round-arched stair window to centre; 5-light piended addition with single window at 1st floor and dormer window above to right.

N (SIDE) ELEVATION: 2-bay. Window at ground in bay to left; window, unevenly disposed at 1st floor; wallhead stack above. Window at each floor in bay to right; wallhead stack above.

2-pane timber sash and case windows with uPVC replacements to rear. Grey slate piend-and-platform roof; slate to additions; ashlar coped stacks; cast-iron rainwater goods (some uPVC replacements) with decorative hoppers.

INTERIOR: extensive ceiling plasterwork and decorative cornices, (not fully seen, 1997.)

SUMMERHOUSE: square-plan piended summerhouse, harled at base with timber and glass superstructure (some stained glass motifs) and columns at angles. Projecting entrance portico with timbered gable and bargeboards, part-glazed timber panelled door with narrow lights flanking. Piended projections to each side with replaced opaque glass panels. Modern felt roof covering with weather vane; uPVC rainwater goods.

GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALLS: chamfered square-plan piers with shield motif; carved square cap with semicircular motif to each side; octagonal acanthus-detailed finial. Stugged sandstone walls with curved ashlar cope.

Statement of Interest

St Peter's Lodge was built for Doctor Smith, Inspector of Schools for Scotland, who named the house after his Cambridge College. The house was subsequently owned by the Bishop of Motherwell and the Holy Ghost Fathers. The construction of Douglas Gardens began in 1868 and was the first residential scheme in Uddingston, providing upmarket accommodation for Glasgow commuters. The layout is D-shaped and built around a central garden; St Peter's Lodge is centrally positioned, at the apex of the curve.