9 Old Glasgow Road, Uddingston

A Category C Listed Building in Bothwell, South Lanarkshire

Entry Name: 9 Old Glasgow Road, Uddingston

Listing Name: Uddingston, 1-9 Old Glasgow Road, (Odd Nos), (Incorporating Police Station) Including Gatepiers, Boundary Walls and Railings

Location: Bothwell

County: South Lanarkshire

Electoral Ward: Bothwell and Uddingston

Parish: Bothwell

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Uddingston

Description

Dated 1925. 2-storey, 11-bay near-symmetrical, gable-ended row of houses with single-storey 5-bay police station block to left (S). Harled. Base course; cill course at 1st floor continuous as hood mould over blank panel to centre; raised diamond motifs to gableheads. Painted margins to openings; raised cills.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: TERRACED ROW: bays grouped 1-1-2-3-2-1-1. Paired narrow windows at ground in bay to centre. Segmental arched doorway with 2-leaf timber panelled doors (part glazed vestibule door within) in each bay flanking; bracketed segmental arched canopy, continuous over paired windows to centre above. 2 windows closely disposed at each floor in bays flanking. 3-light canted window at ground in slightly advanced gabled bay to right; paired windows at 1st floor above. Replacement door at ground in bay to outer right. 3 light canted bay at ground in bay to left; paired windows at 1st floor above. Replacement door with narrow window flanking in bay to outer left. POLICE STATION: bays grouped 2-2-1. Replacement glazed door with consoled canopy supporting rectangular plaque, "County Police 1925" at ground in bay to right. Windows disposed in 2 pairs in bays flanking to left.

S (SIDE) ELEVATION: 2-bay. Window in each bay at ground. Window, centrally disposed at 1st floor above.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: regular fenestration to rear with pitched addition to rear of police station block.

Replacement uPVC top hung windows. Grey slate roof with black clay ridge; slate to rear addition; widely disposed harled, coped ridge stacks; cast-iron rainwater goods.

Statement of Interest

The police headquarters were originally at Bellshill, a new station together with an office, cells and accommodation for officers was built at Uddingston in 1925. The houses attached to the station are now in private ownership.