Uddingston Old Parish Church And Church Hall, Old Glasgow Road, Uddingston

A Category B Listed Building in Bothwell, South Lanarkshire

Entry Name: Uddingston Old Parish Church And Church Hall, Old Glasgow Road, Uddingston

Listing Name: Uddingston, Old Glasgow Road and Castle Avenue, Uddingston Old Parish Church, (Church of Scotland), Including Hall, Boundary Walls, Gatepiers and Gates

Location: Bothwell

County: South Lanarkshire

Electoral Ward: Bothwell and Uddingston

Parish: Bothwell

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Bothwell

Description

? Halkett, 1874, apse and transepts added, 1885-6. Gable-ended galleried Latin cross-plan hall church with flanking aisles and 3-stage square-plan buttressed clock tower with stone spire to left angle. Stugged cream sandstone ashlar (re-pointed at base) with polished and droved ashlar dressings. Base course; string course over door; string course dividing stages of tower; cornice to tower; 2 band courses to spire. Hoodmoulded, point-arched openings; long and short margins and chamfered reveals; buttress dividing nave from aisle; angle buttresses. Later (late 19th/early 20th century) gabled rectangular-plan, regularly fenestrated church hall addition with linking bays forming L-plan, sited to S of church with barrel vaulted main hall.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: multi-moulded doorpiece on columnar supports with blocked arch-ring at ground in gabled bay; 2-leaf boarded door; small, narrow lights flanking; plate traceried gable window above; trefoil motif to gablehead above. Window at ground in aisle bay to right; window above. TOWER: window at 2nd stage; clock within round-arced recess with machicolation detail above to N and E faces at 3rd stage; gabletted louvered plate traceried opening with columnar mullion to each side of spire base.

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: irregular 6-bay, grouped 1-1-4 with spire to outer right. Window in each aisle bay to centre. 3-windows, evenly disposed at ground in advanced gabled transept bay to left; 3-light window (taller light to centre) with point-arch spanning, to gable above. Blind 3-light opening to projecting gabled addition to outer left.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: irregular 5-bay, grouped 1-4-1. Window in each aisle bay to centre. Tudor-arched doorway with boarded door at ground in bay to outer left; window with point-arched motif to gablet above. Gabled transept bay treated as at E.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: canted 4-sided apse with window set high to each side; lean-to entrance porch to left.

Fixed leaded stained glass windows. Grey slate roof; slate to transepts and to piended apse; ashlar coped skews with gablet skewputts and simple finials; cast-iron rainwater goods with some uPVC replacements.

INTERIOR: painted, carved timber galleries above aisles and to N end; plain cast-iron columnar gallery supports; aisle vault supports with foliate capitals. Timber pews, tiered to galleries. Painted plaster roof with slim beams with point-arched panels between. Full-height point-arch to apse at S end; boarded chevron roof; carved timber altar in front of raised polygonal pulpit; carved timber organ case with pipes set into apse behind. Modern timber-framed, glazed session house below gallery to east transept; similar chapel to west opposite.

Decorative cornice to vestibule; stone steps with barleysugar balusters and timber handrail to gallery above.

HALL: gabled hall with entrance wing along N elevation; conical roof to curved NE angle. E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: centred 3-light, pointed-arched window with pointed-arched hood-mould spanning, below stepped gable; trefoil motif to gablehead above. 2 windows, evenly disposed to lower curved entrance wing to right, continuous round angle, along N elevation. N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 5-bay entrance wing along entire elevation; 2-bay curved angle to left. Multi-moulded, segmental-arched doorpiece in slightly advanced square-headed surround, breaking eaves, in bay to left of centre; 2-leaf, part-glazed timber panelled doors with 3 trefoil-headed upper lights to each leaf; small-pane lights flanking. Unevenly disposed windows in each bay to right. Single window set close in bay to left. Tripartite window in angle bay. S (REAR) ELEVATION: 7-bays. Tripartite window in 3 bays to centre. Bipartite window in bay to penultimate right. 2-leaf timber panelled door with narrow upper lights in bay to outer right. Bipartite window in bay to penultimate left. Smaller bipartite window, set high, in bay to outer left. LINKING BAYS: 3-bay linking block from NW angle. Part-glazed 2-leaf timber panelled doors with 3 trefoil-headed upper lights to each leaf. Tripartite window in each bay flanking.

Predominantly fixed small-pane aluminium windows. Grey slate roof; ashlar skews; uPVC rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: barrel vaulted hall with elliptical-arched ribs; stage to W end; timber dado; part-glazed timber panelled doors; timber floorboards.

GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALLS: square-plan ashlar sandstone piers on plinths with gabletted point-arched panels to each side to N entrance. Commemorative wrought-iron gates with gilt wreaths surrounding the dates 1939 and 1945. Low stugged sandstone ashlar walls with ridged ashlar cope; replaced wrought-iron railings. Square-plan sandstone ashlar piers to E entrance; stop chamfered angles, plinths and stepped shallow pyramidal caps; replacement wrought-iron gates.

Statement of Interest

The people of Uddingston resolved to build a new church on the site of the pond of Castle Home Farm at a meeting held on 19th July, 1871; the Foundation Stone was laid by Lady Douglas on 5th September, 1872, and it was complete by 1874. The name of the church was originally Uddingston Trinity Parish Church (quoad sacra) but was changed in 1929 to Trinity Parish Church. Its subsequent union with the Chalmers Church (built 1876, demolished 1983) in 1982 saw its name change again to Uddingston Old Parish Church. Originally built as a chapel of ease in 1872/3, at a cost of ?4000, it was raised to quoad sacra status in 1874 and was formerly opened as such on 8th March of that year. The church was extended with the addition of two transepts (the East transept converted in 1986 to a session house and the West converted in 1987 to a chapel by James Davidson & Partners) and an apse in 1885-6. The organ was installed 1887. The pulpit was originally a feature of Chalmers Church but was transferred upon its demolition in 1983.