Uddingston Grammar School, Station Road, Uddingston

A Category C Listed Building in Bothwell, South Lanarkshire

Entry Name: Uddingston Grammar School, Station Road, Uddingston

Listing Name: Uddingston, Station Road, Uddingston Grammar School, (Original Core Only), Including Gatepiers, Boundary Walls and Railings

Location: Bothwell

County: South Lanarkshire

Electoral Ward: Bothwell and Uddingston

Parish: Bothwell

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Bothwell

Description

Circa 1885 with later alterations and additions, 1925, 1960 and 1994 (see notes) projecting to S and E. 2-storey, 5 x 4 bay asymmetrical original L-plan Grammar School with Dutch gables and gothick detail. Stugged red sandstone ashlar with polished ashlar dressings. Base course; hood moulds over ground and some 1st floor windows; cill course to 1st floor; eaves course. Chamfered reveals to windows; stone mullions; long and short quoins.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 5-bay, grouped 3-2 with advanced gabled 2-bay block to right. Bipartite window in each bay at each floor; ogee capped and finialled piers with bracketed scrolls flanking gabled bays to outer right; double blind slit motif with cill course and broken pediment to gablehead; small round-arched pediment with ball finial to gable apex above.

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: 4-bay, grouped 2-2. Slightly advanced gabled 2-bay block to right: bipartite window in each bay at each floor; gable treatment identical to that to N. 2-bay block to left: bipartite window at each floor in bay to left. Single window at each floor in bay to right.

Replacement uPVC windows. grey slate roof with pierced red clay ridge; polygonal (later) ashlar stack to W end; ashlar coped blocked skews; cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1997.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: replacement square-plan piers with shallow pyramidal caps; replacement wrought-iron gates.

Low ashlar sandstone walls with ridged ashlar cope and regular tall intervals to E side; decorative wrought-iron railings (replaced to N).

Statement of Interest

The Grammar School opened on 3rd August, 1885 and its first rector was dominie James Smith who had also presided over the Free Church School as well as Uddingston Joint Public School. He transferred his skills to the Grammar School and it remained under his guidance until his retirement in 1890. An annexe was added to the school in 1925, a Higher Grade department in 1960 and further extensions in 1994. The original L-plan core still remains. Bears stylistical similarities to Muiredge Primary School on Watston Street (see separate list description).