Gorebridge Station

A Category C Listed Building in Borthwick, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian South

Parish: Borthwick

Gorebridge

Description

Circa 1847. 2 storey, 3 bay former station, now public house. Squared and snecked tooled sandstone with droved dressings. Base course; long and short quoins; deep overhanging eaves.

NW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: symmetrical; advanced pilastered pedimented doorway to centre of ground floor; replacement glazed door with letterbox fanlight and glazed panel to left; windows to flanking bays; regular fenestration to 1st floor.

SW ELEVATION: asymmetrical, 4 bay; 20th century harled porch addition advanced to centre of ground; window off centre to left, door to right; glazed timber door with glazed panel to left of left return; concrete steps with iron railings to right of porch; panelled timber door to 1st floor. Blank gabled bay to outer left; regular fenestration to ground and 1st floors of penultimate bay to right and outer right. Harled single storey 20th century addition to outer right angle.

SE ELEVATION: blank, with harled additions to left and right corners.

NE ELEVATION: asymmetrical, 3 bay; gabled bay advanced to outer right with pilastered pedimented bipartite window to ground; blind window above. Harled lean to addition to ground floor of centre and left bays; boarded timber door to each bay, window to right; regular fenestration to 1st floor.

Predominantly 7 pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof with lead ridge. Coped sandstone gablehead stacks with circular cans. Cast iron rainwater goods.

Statement of Interest

Originally Gorebridge Station was on the Waverley section of the North British line, which opened on the 12th of July 1847. Its introduction to Gorebridge was responsible for much of the town's prosperity in the mid to late 19th century. The station platform is no longer in place, but ran along the NE elevation.