Stobsmill House, Gorebridge

A Category C Listed Building in Borthwick, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian South

Parish: Borthwick

Gorebridge

Description

Circa 1795. 2 storey with attic and basement; 3 bay house with later alterations and additions. Tooled coursed sandstone with droved dressings.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: asymmetrical; base course; architraved doorway centred to ground; 2 leaf timber panelled door with 8 pane fanlight (possibly a later 19th century alteration); window in flanking bay to left; 19th century canted window in flanking bay to right extending to 1st floor with slate roof; windows to centre and outer left of 1st floor.

N ELEVATION: 2 bay; glazed timber door off centre to right at ground, window off centre to left; regular fenestration to 1st floor; single storey, 2 bay, 19th century addition to advanced to right with blocking course and piended roof; regular fenestration; timber glazed door to re entrant angle to left; single storey, single bay, flat roofed, harled 20th century addition to outer right; single window to centre, window with boarded timber door below to W elevation.

W ELEVATION: irregular fenestration to 1st floor; 2 symmetrically placed timber framed dormers; ground floor obscured by later additions (see below): central doorway in later 19th century addition with timber panelled door with ?spider web? fanlight (possibly late 18th/early 19th century originally from the E elevation); small barred window to left; harled 20th century porch in penultimate bay to left, with earlier 19th century droved sandstone lean to outbuilding with slate roof advanced in front; single window opening to W elevation; 2 doorways flanked by windows to right return; 20th century addition to outer left (see above); later 19th century addition to outer right with single central window set in gable; window to left return.

S ELEVATION: random rubble; single bay gable end, with 19th century canted window off centre to right at ground with slate roof; steps and boarded timber door to basement below to left. 3 bay 19th century addition to left with piended roof; windows to centre and outer right; 20th century lean to greenhouse addition to left.

BOUNDARY WALL: tooled snecked rubble wall with semi circular coping.

Primarily 12 pane timber sash and case windows, barred to W elevation. Grey slate roof with lead ridge; stone skews; coped gablehead stacks with circular cans; cast iron rainwater goods.

Statement of Interest

Stobsmills House belonged to William Hitchener, a part owner of Stobs Mills, which he established in 1793 in partnership with Hunter, and was the earliest gunpowder works in Scotland. It was powered by a series of dams on Gore Water, and the trees used for the powder came from Birkie Bank near Crichton. Some of the surrounding houses, presumably those on Powdermill Brae, provided accommodation for the workers. Originally there were more buildings around the house, the remains of which can be seen in the gardens, however all that is left today is the old Coach House and the Walled Garden (see separate listing). In 1841 the mill was taken over by the Dundases of Arniston and the Dewars of Vogrie.