Walled Garden, Middleton Hall

A Category B Listed Building in Borthwick, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian South

Parish: Borthwick

Fushiebridge

Description

1852. Irregular plan walled garden. Snecked rubble and red brick outer walls swept up at corners; brick lined inner walls; droved dressings; ashlar coping. Random rubble lean to potting shed and remains of boiler house to exterior of N wall with slate roof; lean to greenhouses to interior of N wall, much of glass missing; flanked by 2 doorways; wide doorway in curve to NE; doorway to left of S wall. Remains of garden ornament to centre of interior; large paved area to SW corner.

Statement of Interest

The gardens at Middleton House are mentioned in the NSA and Groome as being of high quality and well laid out. The ornamental pond to the east of the walled garden, added some time before 1845, was intended to enhance the garden but instead caused regular flooding of the burn. However it was used successfully for curling in the winter (NSA). The unusual shape of the walled garden itself is presumably due to the lie of the land. The function of the garden ornament in the centre is not clear. The base is octagonal, and it seems likely that it was either a sundial, or the base for an stone urn. Alternatively, there is a spherical finial on the ground beside the base which may have originally been attached.