11 Crosbie Road, Troon

A Category C Listed Building in Troon, South Ayrshire

Town: Troon

Electoral Ward: Troon

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Troon

Description

Circa 1900; alterations 1915 and 1919 James Hay, architect Kilmarnock; subdivided later 20th century. Asymmetrical 3-storey, 5-bay Free Style gabled house with single storey, single bay block (former service quarters?) recessed to outer left. Main house with 3 bays advanced at centre (gabled bays at centre and right; square-plan tower to left); gabled bay recessed to left; heavy piloti supporting bay recessed to outer right. Whitewashed harl; red sandstone dressings; red tile-hanging beneath gableheads. No base course; overhanging timber eaves (bracketed at sides and rear). Chamfered reveals to main ground floor windows; sandstone mullions and transoms; corniced sandstone surrounds to main 1st floor windows; some corbelled, bowed cills at 2nd floor; long and short surrounds to ground floor openings in re-entrant infill at rear.

SW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: tripartite window centred at ground; 4-light window at 1st floor; tripartite window centred beneath apex. 5-light canted window at ground off-set to right of centre; 3 light opening at 1st floor with central door; 3 single windows aligned beneath apex. Roll-moulded, segmental-arched door surround at ground in bay to left of centre (single window set within); 3-light opening at 1st floor with central door; bipartite window at 2nd floor; surmounting parapet with wide-spaced balusters, open bartizan to left. Regularly disposed columnar supports to advanced 1st floor balcony spanning 3 central bays; timber balustrade; cast-iron consoles. Gabled bay recessed to outer left comprising single door at ground off-set to left of centre; tripartite window off-set to right; bipartite and tripartite windows at 1st floor; bipartite window aligned beneath apex. Piloti recessed to outer right supporting upper storeys jettied out at 1st floor; bipartite window at 1st floor; tripartite window above.

NE (REAR) ELEVATION: 5 bays grouped 1-1-1-2 beneath 4 bargeboarded gables (stepped out from left to right). 4-light window at ground in single storey addition in re-entrant angle off-set to left of centre; irregularly fenestrated above. 4-light window at ground in bay to outer left; tile-hung canted oriel at 1st floor; tripartite window beneath apex. Sandstone surround to 4-light window at ground in bay off-set to right of centre; 4-light window at 1st floor; tripartite window centred in apex. Single openings at ground in bays to outer right; tripartite windows at 1st floor; 2nd floor windows flanking wallhead stack beneath apex.

Predominantly replacement small-pane timber glazing. Red tile roof; cast-iron rainwater goods. Sandstone cornices to harled wallhead and apex stacks; circular terracotta cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1997.

TERRACE: low balustrade enclosing rear terrace; squat balusters; moulded sandstone rail; swept stairs to garden (now parking area).

BOUNDARY WALL AND GATEPIERS: sandstone coping to stepped, harled wall enclosing site to Crosbie Road. Square-plan, coursed sandstone piers flanking former entrance; corniced caps; surmounting ball-shaped finials (low wall blocking entrance).

Statement of Interest

An unusual house of imposing scale. Note the combination of Scottish details including an open bartizan and widely spaced balusters, with a sense of the English vernacular derived from the use of red tiles, bargeboarded gables and mullioned and transomed windows. The Valuation Roll records an Alexander Muir, builder, as both proprietor and tenant in 1900-1.