Troon Harbour

A Category B Listed Building in Troon, South Ayrshire

County: South Ayrshire

Town: Troon

Electoral Ward: Troon

Troon

Description

William Jessop, civil engineer; John Wilson, land surveyor, begun 1808 (plans dated 1811). Harbour comprising N pier (approximately 230 yards long, completed 1817) and E wall (approximately 230 yards long); 2 tidal basins (S basin now marina); 2 graving docks; wet dock to N (completed 1846). New quay wall, additional cranes and electric light installed early 20th century.

NORTH PIER: curved, coursed and squared granite-faced pier with modern pierhead lighthouse surmounting circular-plan red sandstone plinth. Coursed and squared granite ashlar wall to W; coursed red sandstone band at centre emphasising parapet walk (accessed by stair); continuous red sandstone cope. Plain iron bollards lining wharf.

HARBOUR WALLS: coursed and squared granite facing to E wall; curved end; plain iron bollards. Random rubble to remainder.

GRAVING DOCKS, NO 1 DOCK (N): coursed ashlar; stepped and battered SE, SW and NW inner elevations (20 steps deep); curved S end; pedestrian stairs to SW; keel blocks forming central row at base; gates in place. NO 2 DOCK (S): coursed ashlar; stepped and battered SE, SW and NW inner elevations (6 steps deep); curved S end; pedestrian stairs to SW; keel blocks forming central row at base; gates in place.

WET DOCK: coursed and squared granite-faced ashlar wall enclosing near rectangular-plan dock to N; plain iron bollards.

Statement of Interest

Reference is made to Troon Harbour as early as 1608, when a group of Irvine magistrates presented a supplication at the Convention of Royal Burghs to take toll from all ships and boats. The 1791-1799 Statistical Account notes how "...the merchants of Glasgow, sensible of the advantages of this natural harbour, near a century ago made an offer to the proprietor of the feuing lands adjoining to it. But their offer was rejected." In 1707, Queen Anne granted a charter in which the harbour was constituted a free seaport with the power to lift anchorage and other customs. According to William Aiton, despite proposals to "...complete, by art, what nature had begun" the development of the harbour was left to the 4th Duke of Portland "...to execute the scheme, on a scale far superior to any thing which had ever been proposed." In 1808, the Duke instigated improvements that were to be instrumental in the development of Troon itself. Requiring an outlet for the coal produced from his lands at Kilmarnock, the Duke saw to the building of a pier, extending into the sea from a rock which had previously formed a natural harbour. Subsequently, a plateway railway with horses pulling wagons of coal (and later passengers) was opened, thereby linking the Duke's coal with a convenient outlet. In 1816, a Stephenson locomotive was introduced onto the line, making this the "first proper railway in Scotland" (Guinness Book of Records). With the building of its floating basin and large graving docks, the harbour became one of the most significant on the Clyde. Indeed, up until 1860, the principal graving dock was the most extensive in the area, accommodating the largest of Glasgow's ships. Aiton considered that "...no harbour in Great Britain is of more easy access, or communicates more readily with the ocean, than that at Troon." In 1901, the Duke of Portland sold the Harbour to the Glasgow & South Western Railway Company. A new quay wall was subsequently built, electric light installed and additional cranes erected. Today, the harbour houses a marina, the Ailsa-Troon shipbuilding yard, a fishmarket and various warehouses, workshops and stores. With its graving docks, wet dock, and impressive harbour walls, it retains the majority of its original features, and is therefore of considerable interest. A 35-bay red brick workshop building, formerly associated with the shipbuilding yard, is situated to the west of Harbour Road. This is now a sawmill and is not included in the harbour listing. An L-plan range of cottages and retail premises situated to the N (formerly the harbour office and custom house in part) is listed separately - see Harbour Road.

___