The Hamars, Haroldswick, Beach Road, Unst

A Category B Listed Building in North Isles, Shetland Islands

Electoral Ward: North Isles

Parish: Unst

Traditional County: Shetland

Ulsta

Description

Late 18th century with mid 19th century wing. Single storey and attic 3-bay traditional symmetrical farmhouse with 2-storey wing to rear forming L-plan. Harled rubble walls.

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: modern door to centre flanked by regularly-fenestrated bays; high wallhead with concealed attic.

NE ELEVATION: gable of principal range to left; ground floor concealed by modern lean-to addition, window to left at 1st floor; rear wing slightly recessed to right with small square window centred at 1st floor.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: single window at ground to right; rear wing advanced to left of centre comprising small window to right at 1st floor in NW-facing gable, windows at ground and 1st floors in SE elevation with later rendered lean-to porch in re-entrant angle.

SW GABLE: window to right at attic; rear wing recessed at left.

Timber sash and case windows; 12-pane to principal range, 4-pane to rear wing. Purple-grey slate roof with small skylights to principal range, stone slabs to rear wing. Harl-pointed rubble gablehead stacks, coped, with circular cans. Ashlar skew copes to principal range, cement-rendered to rear wing.

STEADING: random rubble L-plan steading comprising gabled single storey and loft range with stone slab roof aligning NE side of house with piend-roofed single storey range adjoining at right angles to N. Vertically-boarded timber door centred in NW gable, and to outer right of NW elevation of former and latter ranges respectively.

GARDEN AND BOUNDARY WALLS: random rubble wall enclosing garden to principal elevation, continued as harl-pointed rubble wall along road to SE of steading. Additional walls linking NE gable of house to steading and extending to NW.

Statement of Interest

A remarkably intact example of a small Shetland farm with early origins. Domestic architecture built before the end of the 19th century is now rarely found in this little-altered state. The house displays well the character of much of Shetland's building stock prior to later 20th century alterations, and forms a picturesque sea-front focus to Haroldswick.