Pierfront Buildings, Uyeasound, Unst

A Category C Listed Building in North Isles, Shetland Islands

Electoral Ward: North Isles

Parish: Unst

Traditional County: Shetland

Ulsta

Description

Early 19th century. Harbour-front row with principal elevation to SE comprising single storey and attic 3-bay house flanked by single storey and loft former trading booth adjacent to left (SW), and single storey 5-bay (grouped 4-1) shop adjoining to right (NE), with timber addition parallel to rear. Random rubble walls with stugged and droved sandstone ashlar dressings.

HOUSE: symmetrical, former entrance door infilled to cill level in centre bay, modern glazing at ground in bay to left, 4-pane timber sash and case glazing in bay to right.

BOOTH: symmetrical, vertically-boarded timber door at ground in centre bay with 4-pane timber fixed-lights in flanking bays. Single loft window centring SW gable. Large timber and corrugated-iron lean-to addition to rear.

SHOP: asymmetrical, shop windows grouped to left comprising 2-pane timber fixed-light in penultimate and outer left bays, 4-panel outer door and 2-leaf glazed and panelled inner door to shop entrance in bay to right with 4-pane fixed-light shop window in bay to right. Modern door, with small narrow window adjacent to right, in bay to outer right. Gabled timber addition recessed slightly to right of NE gable.

Purple-grey slates to house and E pitch of booth, latter with cast-iron skylights; stone slab slates to W pitch of booth; grey tiles and corrugated-iron to shop and timber addition respectively. Stone-coped harl-pointed rubble gablehead stacks with circular cans to house, and N gables only of booth and shop. Rubble skew-copes to S gable of booth, concrete skew-copes elsewhere.

Statement of Interest

These buildings form a pleasing group lining the NE side of harbour with Greenwell's Booth (see separate listing).