9 Alfred Street, Stromness

A Category C Listed Building in Stromness, Orkney Islands

Town: Stromness

Electoral Ward: Stromness and South Isles

Traditional County: Orkney

Stromness

Description

Earlier 19th century with later alterations and additions. 2 storey, 3-bay (originally 2-bay) rectangular-plan asymmetrical detached end of row house with crowstepped gable to street and flat-roofed garage set back to left. Cement-rendered and lined . Eaves course.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: modern part-glazed timber panelled door at ground in bay to right of centre; window at 1st floor above; window, set close at 1st floor in bay to left (centre). Window at each floor in bay to outer left.

W (STREET) ELEVATION: irregular 2-bay. Window at ground in bay to left; small window in gable shoulder above. Modern, tilting door to garage, set back to outer left; timber slatted parapet to wallhead above. Window at each floor in bay to right. Gablehead stack, centrally disposed above.

Modern 12-pane timber sash and case windows; 4-pane to gablehead; 3 evenly disposed rooflights. Grey slate; stone ridge; coped cement ashlar gablehead stacks; moulded cans; uPVC rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1997.

GATEPIER: stop-chamfered square-plan cement ashlar gatepier sited to N, defining car port; spherical finial raised on pyramidal cap.

Recorded as having been an Episcopal Church, circa 1900.