36-38 Dundas Street, Stromness

A Category C Listed Building in Stromness, Orkney Islands

Town: Stromness

Electoral Ward: Stromness and South Isles

Traditional County: Orkney

Stromness

Description

Mid to later 19th century with later alterations. Single storey with attic, 3-bay, near-symmetrical house with gable (W) end to street, adjoining 2-storey with attic 3-bay house (No 40) to E. Modern dry-dash render at ground; cement-rendered and lined above and to S side; harled to N side; built on ground falling to E. Plain concrete surrounds to openings to W.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: deep-set, part-glazed door with large rectangular fanlight at ground in bay to centre; large shop windows in bays flanking; attic window offset to left above; wide, gablehead stack above.

S (SIDE) ELEVATION: irregular, 3-bay elevation. Deep-set door at ground in bay to centre. Window at each floor in bay to outer right. Small window at ground in bay to outer left; non-aligned window at 1st floor above.

N (SIDE) ELEVATION: single window, offset to left of centre. Small, boarded coal store door at street level to outer right.

Fixed shop windows to W; 2-pane timber sash and case windows; rooflights to S pitch. Graded Caithness slate roof; stone ridge; coped skews; crowstepped mutual skew with No 40; corniced, cement-rendered and lined gablehead stack to W; corniced, cement rendered mutual ridge stack to E; uPVC rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1997.