14, 20 Franklin Road, Stromness

A Category C Listed Building in Stromness, Orkney Islands

Town: Stromness

Electoral Ward: Stromness and South Isles

Traditional County: Orkney

Navershaw

Description

Later to late 19th century with later alterations. 2-storey, 6-bay rectangular-plan near-symmetrical block of 4 houses comprising 2 pairs of 3-bay back-to-back houses, built on ground rising to W and to S. Pointed rubble. 1st floor windows hugging eaves.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: bays grouped 3-3. 3-bay group to left (No 14): stone flight to timber panelled door with large rectangular fanlight at ground in bay to centre; non-aligned window at 1st floor above. Window at ground with window at 1st floor above in bays flanking. 3-bay group to right (No 16): timber panelled door with fanlight at ground in bay to centre; window at 1st floor above. Window at each floor in each bay flanking.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: regular 6-bay, grouped 3-3, similarly arranged. Bridging stair to timber door with fanlight at 1st floor level in bay to centre; window below stair; window at each floor in each bay flanking.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: single bay gabled wall, canted to right. Window at ground set to left; gablehead stack above.

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: single bay gabled wall. Window at each floor to right; gablehead stack above.

4-pane timber sash and case windows. Purple Welsh slate roof; stone ridge; 2 evenly disposed rooflights to S pitch; cement skews; multi-flue rubble coped gablehead and ridge stacks; uPVC rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1997.

BOUNDARY WALLS, RAILINGS AND OUTBUILDING: low rubble wall to rear (S) with ridged ashlar cope and wrought-iron railings; modern railings flanking bridging stairs to rear; rubble wall with rubble square-plan corniced terminating pier to E; pitched L-plan rubble outbuilding to SE angle; purple Welsh slate; stone ridge; concrete skews; rubble corniced gablehead stack to E.