22 North End Road, Stromness

A Category C Listed Building in Stromness, Orkney Islands

Town: Stromness

Electoral Ward: Stromness and South Isles

Traditional County: Orkney

Navershaw

Description

Later to late 19th century with later alterations. 2-storey over basement 3-bay rectangular-plan symmetrical house built on ground falling to rear (E), with pitched outbuilding to rear. Harl-pointed rubble with ashlar cills and lintels. Corniced eaves course.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: bridging path to timber panelled door with rectangular fanlight at ground in bay to centre; paired windows at 1st floor above. Window at each floor in each bay flanking.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: window between basement and ground floor in bay to centre; stair window above. Small-pane glazed door at basement in bay to left; window at each floor above. Window at each floor in bay to right.

N (SIDE) ELEVATION: single bay. Window at ground, set to centre; gablehead stack above.

S (SIDE) ELEVATION: 2-bay. Window at basement in bay to left; window at ground above. Window at ground in bay to right. Gablehead stack above.

uPVC windows; small rooflights to E pitch. Grey slate roof; stone ridge; corniced gablehead stacks; concrete skews; cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1997.

RAILINGS, GATEPIERS AND WALLED GARDEN: square-plan, coped concrete gatepiers to NW angle; wrought-iron railings along W elevation; rubble, coped wall enclosing rectangular-plan garden to SE.

OUTBUILDING: rectangular-plan rubble shed sited at right angles to main house; window to E gable; grey slate; stone ridge; concrete skews.