Riccarton Mains

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Riccarton Mains

Listing Name: Riccarton Mains, Including Stable Block, Cottage and Cattle Shed

Electoral Ward: Pentland Hills

Currie

Description

Late 18th century. 2 storey, 3 bay, rectangular plan farmhouse with 19th century and 20th century additions and alterations. Random rubble ground floor, tooled coursed rubble 1st floor with broached long and short dressings. Raised cills.

NW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical. Snecked rubble gabled porch advanced to centre of ground floor; 8 pane window to centre; small pane glazed timber doors to left and right returns. Window to flanking bays to left and right of ground floor; regular fenestration to 1st floor.

SW ELEVATION: reached through 20th doorway set in rubble wall linking house to adjacent stable block (see below) with boarded timber door. Asymmetrical; 3 bay. Large pane windows with top hoppers and raised margins to centre and left bays of ground floor; bull's eye window to 1st floor of centre bay; tooled stone to top of quoins to left, reading "REPAIRED 1812". Flat roofed bay to right with 20th century 2 leaf glazed timber door to ground floor with droved and stugged sandstone surround.

SE ELEVATION: asymmetrical; 3 bay; harled. Glazed timber door to centre of ground floor flanked to right by glazed small pane door; window to flanking bay to left on ground floor. Late 20th century gabled addition advanced to centre of 1st floor with french windows opening onto raised terrace. 2 windows to flanking bay to right; 3 windows to flanking bay to left.

NE ELEVATION: asymmetrical; 2 bay; harled except right quoins. Windows off centre to left of ground and 1st floors of right bay; window to ground floor of bay to left.

Predominantly 12 pane timber sash and case windows. Modern concrete tiled roof with concrete ridge; stone skews. Stugged coped gablehead stack to SW, harled coped gablehead stack to NE, circular cans. Cast iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen 1998.

STABLES: now converted to offices. 2 storey; tooled random rubble with stugged dressings, droved to margins.

SW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: asymmetrical; 4 bay; boarded timber door to penultimate bay to left; stair window between ground and 1st floors of penultimate bay to right; window off centre to left of 1st floor of penultimate bay to right; window to 1st floor of bay to outer left; window to ground floor of bay to outer right; window off centre to right of 1st floor above.

SE ELEVATION: single gabled bay with high rubble step to centre of ground floor; doorway to centre of 1st floor with relieving arch/lintel 2 leaf small pane glazed timber door to 1st floor.

NE ELEVATION: asymmetrical; 3 bay. Boarded timber door to centre of ground floor; window to 1st floor above; window to ground floor of flanking bay to left; flanking bay to right blank. Wall of to outer right with boarded timber door off centre to left with replacement coping (formerly thrashing mill).

NW ELEVATION: asymmetrical. Wide doorway to left of ground floor with boarded timber sliding door; single pane horizontal window above; wall (of thrashing mill) advanced to left.

Predominantly 12 pane timber sash and case windows. Graded grey slate roof with lead ridge and irregularly placed rooflights. Stone skews. Cast iron rainwater goods.

Statement of Interest

A charter exists dated 25 January 1610 stating that the King granted Sir Lewis Craig and Lady Beatrix Chyrneside the lands of "Rickartoun" including the tower and mains. This suggests that the farmhouse may have a 16th or 17th century core.