69-73 Victoria Street, Stromness

A Category B Listed Building in Stromness, Orkney Islands

Town: Stromness

Electoral Ward: Stromness and South Isles

Traditional County: Orkney

Navershaw

Description

Earlier to mid 19th century, with later alterations. 3-storey, 4-bay (7-bay at ground) L-plan near symmetrical former hotel built on ground rising to W. Harled; Coursed, pointed rubble to N side and rear. Band cill course to 1st floor windows; eaves course. Cement margins to ground floor openings; strip quoins at ground.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: ground floor: cement-rendered and lined architraved and corniced doorpiece at ground in bay to centre; deep-set timber panelled door with small-pane fanlight; timber panelled door with small-pane fanlight and 2-flanking windows in bays to left; window in each bay to right with timber panelled door with small-pane fanlight to outer right. Window in each bay at each floor above.

S (SIDE) ELEVATION: 3-bay ground floor: round-arched doorpiece in bay to left of centre; timber panelled door with decorative round-arched fanlight; window in each bay flanking. Window in each bay at each floor above.

N (SIDE) ELEVATION: single bay. Window set wide to right at 1st and 2nd floors.

W (REAR, INTERNAL) ELEVATION: regular fenestration with single storey lean-to, corrugated-iron-roofed addition to internal angle.

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Purple and grey slate; stone ridge; ashlar skews; corniced rubble multi-flue gablehead stack to W; multi-flue ridge stack to N; uPVC rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1997; property stands empty.

OUTBUILDING: single storey triangular-plan rubble outbuilding to W; 2 boarded doors with window flanking each to N elevation; coped wallheads; roof material unseen

Statement of Interest

Originally constructed as The Commercial Hotel, the building was taken over circa 1939-1940 as Army Officer's quarters for the duration of the Second World War. Part of the building subsequently housed Robertson's toffee factory until it acquired purpose-built premises in the 1960s. It now lies empty.